View Full Version : Texas Atty. General Renders Opinion about Liability Insurance
[…] Perry stated when he mentioned that the consumer would ultimately have to pay for this increase.

Bruce

Richard Rushing
11-26-2007, 07:21 PM
Boys and girls, this still did not clarify a danm thing...

Quote:
Your predecessor also asked how to interpret the $100,000 per occurrence requirement if inspectors are required to have both general liability insurance and professional liability insurance; that is, whether the bill required a minimum of $100,000 per occurrence for each policy, or $100,000 combined coverage for both policies. See Thorburn Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Section 1102.114(c) requires real estate inspectors to "carry liability insurance with a minimum limit of $100,000 per occurrence," not per insurance policy. Act of May 21, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1411, § 38, 2007 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 4825, 4834-35 (codified at Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1102.114(c) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (emphasis added)).