Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    M Kelekci's Avatar
    M Kelekci Guest

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Rockwall Texas
    Posts
    4,517

    Default Re: TREC License # on the business card

    Yes Sir, your TREC number has to be on your card. Your signage on your vehicle if you have any, your reports and any advertisements.


  3. #3
    M Kelekci's Avatar
    M Kelekci Guest

    Default Re: TREC License # on the business card

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Hurst View Post
    Yes Sir, your TREC number has to be on your card. Your signage on your vehicle if you have any, your reports and any advertisements.
    How bout address? Does it have to be on the business card?


  4. #4
    Ron Dawes's Avatar
    Ron Dawes Guest

    Default Re: TREC License # on the business card

    Check paragraph 535.221 in the Texas Administrative Code.


  5. #5
    M Kelekci's Avatar
    M Kelekci Guest

    Default Re: TREC License # on the business card

    Quote Originally Posted by Ron Dawes View Post
    Check paragraph 535.221 in the Texas Administrative Code.
    Here is the code. Thanks Ron. Guess address not required.
    Texas Administrative Code
    Next Rule>>

    TITLE 22 EXAMINING BOARDS
    PART 23 TEXAS REAL ESTATE COMMISSION
    CHAPTER 535 GENERAL PROVISIONS
    SUBCHAPTER R REAL ESTATE INSPECTORS
    RULE 535.221 Advertisements

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    (a) For the purposes of this section advertisements include, but are not limited to, inspection reports, business cards, invoices, signs, all electronic media including E-mail and the Internet, purchased telephone directory displays and advertising by newspaper, radio and television.

    (b) Advertisements by a person licensed as an inspector must contain the name or assumed business name of the licensee. The advertisements must also contain the license number of the person. If the person is licensed as a real estate inspector or as an apprentice inspector, the advertisements must also contain the following:

    (1) the name or assumed name of the person's sponsoring professional inspector; and

    (2) a statement indicating that the person is sponsored by that professional inspector.

    (c) A licensed professional inspector, real estate inspector or apprentice inspector shall immediately notify the commission in writing of the licensee's use of an assumed name in the inspection business.

    (d) The commission may reprimand or suspend or revoke the license of a person who is found to have engaged in false or misleading advertising or to have failed to comply with provisions of this section.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •