Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    BC Canada
    Posts
    368

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Plano, Texas
    Posts
    4,170

    Default Re: No insulation needed between multi-family dwelling units?

    Very specific questions get very specific answers that may not take the whole picture into account. The broader view such as comfort in the individual units, equipment sizing, and sound transmission may make realities different.

    Jim Luttrall
    www.MrInspector.net
    Plano, Texas

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    1,078

    Default Re: No insulation needed between multi-family dwelling units?

    The qustion was does North Carolina REQUIRE insulation between units? NC replied is not REQUIRED.

    NC response has nothing do to with anywhere else and does not preclude a builder from insulating between units. It is just not required to insulate between units.

    "The Code is not a peak to reach but a foundation to build from."

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,252

    Default Re: No insulation needed between multi-family dwelling units?

    The response is also only half accurate in the assumptions they based their answer on, and if they had completely understood the question, and the differences in constructions between the asked about construction, I believe their answer would have been different - either in part or wholly different.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    BC Canada
    Posts
    368

    Default Re: No insulation needed between multi-family dwelling units?

    My understanding is most juridictions only regulate sound & fire isolation. In that case, it is up to builders to add insulation between units, which could make the inspection tricky. any thought?


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,252

    Default Re: No insulation needed between multi-family dwelling units?

    Following are the problems I see with the questions and the answer of 'No.' for all of them:

    Specifically stated was the 2009 Residential Code and the Residential Code does not apply to condominium buildings or apartment buildings, thus those should have specifically been excluded from the Residential Code part of a two-part answer (the question also asked about section 502 of the 2009 Energy Code and that is the 'commercial' code section which does address condos and apartments).

    Be that as it may be, the following are my reasons for their answers being incorrect, correct, in addition to not separating out the different codes.

    - Question #1: Date: July 26, 2011
    - - Is insulation for purposes of energy conservation required between dwelling units such as condominiums, apartments, and townhouses?

    Not all condominiums and apartments are occupied year-round, thus there should be thermal insulation between dwelling units in addition to the exterior walls and between dwelling units and the common areas.

    Townhouses ARE their own "building" and thus should be addressed as each being its own "building", and townhouses are not maintained as a 'whole' as the answer implies.

    - Question #2: Date: July 26, 2011
    - - Is insulation for purposes of energy conservation required in the walls that separate duplex dwelling units?

    Both sides of a duplex may not be occupied year-round, thus there should be thermal insulation between the dwelling units. The exterior walls and ceiling areas should be insulated as well.

    - Question #3: Date: July 26, 2011
    - - Is the sound attenuation insulation in the walls separating dwelling units required to meet the R-value requirements of the NC Energy Code and Chapter 11 of the NC Residential Code?

    Their answer of 'No.' is correct here as Residential Code does not address STC ratings (Sound Transmission Class), the Building Code does.

    Their answer should have included a second part which address 502 of the Energy Code with 'No.', still being the answer but with the rest of the answer being 'No. The Energy Code does not address sound transmission, refer to the Building Code for any requirements regarding sound transmission.'

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  7. #7
    erika krieger's Avatar
    erika krieger Guest

    Default Re: No insulation needed between multi-family dwelling units?

    just double-check that the jurisdiction has not included Appendix K in their adoption of the Residential Code.

    SECTION K101 GENERAL
    K101.1 General. Wall and floor-ceiling assemblies separating dwelling units including those separating adjacent townhouse units shall provide air-borne sound insulation for walls, and both air-borne and impact sound insulation for floor-ceiling assemblies.

    SECTION K102 AIR-BORNE SOUND
    K102.1 General. Air-borne sound insulation for wall and floor-ceiling assemblies shall meet a Sound Transmission Class (STC) rating of 45 when tested in accordance with
    ASTM E 90. Penetrations or openings in construction assemblies for piping; electrical devices; recessed cabinets; bathtubs; soffits; or heating, ventilating or exhaust ducts shall be sealed, lined, insulated or otherwise treated to maintain the required ratings. Dwelling unit entrance doors, which share a common space, shall be tight fitting to the frame and sill.

    SECTION K103 STRUCTURAL-BORNE SOUND
    K103.1 General. Floor/ceiling assemblies between dwelling units or between a dwelling unit and a public or service area within a structure shall have an Impact Insulation Class (IIC) rating of not less than 45 when tested in accordance with ASTM E 492.
    SECTION K104 REFERENCED STANDARDS.......


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •