Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Gerald Wilcox's Avatar
    Gerald Wilcox Guest

    Default This can't be right

    A second floor bedroom with (2) windows at the floor level. My concern is for a small child falling through the screen. What does code say? Thanks in advance......

    ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images
    Inspection Referral SOC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Lancaster, CA
    Posts
    153

    Default Re: This can't be right

    Interesting Gerald.

    I'm not aware that portions of R310 that would prohibit the window install for egress... having said that, as the window is on the second floor.. one could also construe (loosely as well) that the window creates a fall hazard well above any minimum height to grade below for guard rail... and as soon as you install a guard rail or similar unless it applies with sub section below (some muni's aren't too crazy about any obstruction/bars over an exit window)

    Bars, grills, covers and screens: Section R310.4
    Bars, grills, covers, screens or similar devices are permitted to be placed over emergency escape and rescue openings, bulkhead enclosures, or window wells that serve such openings, provided the minimum net clear opening size complies with Sections R310.1.1 to R310.1.3, and such devices shall be releasable or removable from the inside without the use of a key, tool or force greater than that which is required for normal operation of the escape and rescue opening.


    Is it wrong? I think so... But someone may be able to construe it's right as well.




    Blocking? Looks like the window sill is flush to the subfloor..

    Last edited by Tim Spargo; 04-16-2012 at 10:48 PM. Reason: blocking

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,049

    Default Re: This can't be right

    One could walk beside the window so it's considered a walking surface. If applicable according to size, was the glazing stamped with the required safety rating?


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Chicago IL
    Posts
    1,984

    Default Re: This can't be right

    Tempered glass and a guardrail would be my first considerations for that window.
    Beyond that I would be looking to figure out how, to what extend, and when the conversion was done. Granted, I guess it is possible that the window and finished room space are original to the house build.
    However, I kind of doubt it. So then there are multiple questions to think about. What was the space originally, does it have proper egress, light/vent, heat/AC, what size are the floor joists, ceiling height, insulation, etc, etc.
    Were plans and permits pulled?
    The client will obviously be pretty pissed if their kid goes out the window. However, they'll also be pretty pissed if you miss a crappy or non-compliant conversion.

    www.aic-chicago.com
    773/844-4AIC
    "The Code is not a ceiling to reach but a floor to work up from"

  5. #5
    John Benson's Avatar
    John Benson Guest

    Default Re: This can't be right

    Quote Originally Posted by Gerald Wilcox View Post
    A second floor bedroom with (2) windows at the floor level. My concern is for a small child falling through the screen. What does code say? Thanks in advance......
    See Section R612 in IRC (2009)
    -If window sill is less than 72" from grade level (in my opinion) the window is in compliance.
    -If greater than 72" the sill height is supposed to be at least 24" above finished floor. (However there are exceptions to this 24" requirement)

    Exceptions:
    1)Window will not allow passage of 4" sphere in full open position. (Not good if it is and egress window)
    2)Window is provided with fall prevention device that complies with ASTM F 2090.
    3)Openings that have opening limiting device that complies with section R612.4.

    Your best bet is to read R612 From 2009 IRC assuming that is what your state is going by.


  6. #6
    Gerald Wilcox's Avatar
    Gerald Wilcox Guest

    Default Re: This can't be right

    Thanks for the good replies. This is a remodel, owner a builder, any pulled permits unknown. Yes it is a second story at least 8ft off ground. The windows (2) do not meet egress size. There is another window that does. From what I read they are too small to require safety glass. I think that from a common sense point, John, I will recommend that the window does not open larger than what a 4" sphere might pass.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,252

    Default Re: This can't be right

    Quote Originally Posted by Gerald Wilcox View Post
    I will recommend that the window does not open larger than what a 4" sphere might pass.
    Be careful doing that.

    There are minimum natural light requirements (8% of the floor area), and minimum natural ventilation requirements (4% of the floor area) and if you tell them to not allow the window to open as it does you may well be reducing the natural ventilation to below what is required.

    It is better to have them install a guard which is removable without tools or special knowledge as that will block the opening from allowing someone to fall through, but not block the emergency egress opening.

    That is if that window meets natural ventilation and egress requirements - does it?

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  8. #8
    Gerald Wilcox's Avatar
    Gerald Wilcox Guest

    Default Re: This can't be right

    There are 2 windows like the one pictured on each side of the bedroom, both non-egress. There is also a fixed or non-opening skylight. There is a third dbl hung window in this bedroom short of being egress compliant in sq ft (5.13) but also misses not meeting the minimal height only 20" high.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •