Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: ground rod

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,049

    Default ground rod

    I saw a ground rod sticking out of the ground about 4 feet.

    What length do these rods come in?

    Is it safe to assume that because 4 feet of it is exposed that the rest of the rod cannot be burried to the minimum of 8 feet?

    Similar Threads:
    Member Benefits1

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia PA
    Posts
    3,177

    Default Re: ground rod

    I don't know if they come in 12 foot lengths, but I would assume it does not have 8 feet in the ground unless proven otherwise.

    "There is no exception to the rule that every rule has an exception." -James Thurber, writer and cartoonist (1894-1961)
    www.ArnoldHomeInspections.com

  3. #3
    Fred Warner's Avatar
    Fred Warner Guest

    Default Re: ground rod

    I'm familiar with the 8 feet in length grounding electrodes available at the typical electrical supply business and the 10 feet in length ones the poco often uses. Article 250 discusses the 8' ones and requires that when they're used they be driven the full depth and at not more than a 45 degree oblique angle. There are other alternatives, as well.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,252

    Default Re: ground rod

    Quote Originally Posted by John Dirks Jr View Post
    I saw a ground rod sticking out of the ground about 4 feet.

    What length do these rods come in?

    Is it safe to assume that because 4 feet of it is exposed that the rest of the rod cannot be burried to the minimum of 8 feet?
    Yes, it is safe to presume that there is less than 8 feet in the ground and to call for an electrical contractor to verify proper grounding of the electrical system, including addressing the ground rod driven in with 4 feet left protruding above the ground for the required 8 feet minimum in earth.

    That way you are identifying the issue and recommending the electrical contractor verify the proper installation of the ground rod.

    Even when the ground rod was only sticking up 6", or less, I would write them up as not having the required 8 feet minimum in earth, and not that it is possible that the ground rod was a 10 foot long rod, and the electrician needs to verify proper installation. Which meant the electrician would either drive it all the way in or pull it out and check its length, which do you think would happen?

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •