Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    44

    Default Unused wire and splices in panel boards

    Anyone know the sections of NEC where unused wire and splices inside panel boards is prohibitted?

    Similar Threads:
    Member Benefits1

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,248

    Default Re: Unused wire and splices in panel boards

    There is no section which prohibits them.

    We had a discussion not long ago as to what is the best way to treat the unused ends and my recommendation was, and is, to terminate all unused conductors in the equipment ground bar in case they become accidentally energized.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  3. #3
    Joseph C. Miller's Avatar
    Joseph C. Miller Guest

    Default Re: Unused wire and splices in panel boards

    The NEC does not require unused power and lighting conductors be removed, except for cellular and underfloor raceways [372.13, 374.7, and 390.7]


    Although where I live it's local code that all unused conductors be removed.


    14.28.160 Dead wires of buildings--Removal--Notice--Penalty.

    The building commissioner, chief electrical inspector or assistant shall have the right to cause all dead wires outside and inside of the buildings to be removed at the expense of the owner or owners of the wires, by giving the owner or owners ten days’ written notice so to do; and if the owner or owners fail or neglect to remove such wires within ten days after receipt of such notice, he or they shall be subject to a fine of not less than five dollars nor more than fifty dollars for each and every forty-eight hours such wire or wires are permitted to remain in place after expiration of the time fixed in the notice for the removal of same as aforesaid. (Ord. 66-709 § 16, 1966)



  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,248

    Default Re: Unused wire and splices in panel boards

    Quote Originally Posted by Joseph C. Miller View Post
    The NEC does not require unused power and lighting conductors be removed, except for cellular and underfloor raceways [372.13, 374.7, and 390.7]


    AND Class 2, Class 3, and PLTC cables are required to be removed if not identified for future use:
    - 725.25 Abandoned Cables.
    - - The accessible portion of abandoned Class 2, Class 3, and PLTC cables shall be removed. Where cables are identified for future use with a tag, the tag shall be of sufficient durability to withstand the environment involved.

    Joseph,

    When posting code references here it is best and most appropriate to also post the code so others can read it.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  5. #5
    Joseph C. Miller's Avatar
    Joseph C. Miller Guest

    Default Re: Unused wire and splices in panel boards

    Quote Originally Posted by Jerry Peck View Post

    AND Class 2, Class 3, and PLTC cables are required to be removed if not identified for future use:
    - 725.25 Abandoned Cables.
    - - The accessible portion of abandoned Class 2, Class 3, and PLTC cables shall be removed. Where cables are identified for future use with a tag, the tag shall be of sufficient durability to withstand the environment involved.

    It's important to note that only the “accessible portion” of an abandoned cable “not be permitted to remain.” Article 100 defines “Accessible (as applied to wiring methods)” as “Capable of being removed or exposed without damaging the building structure or finish or not permanently closed in by the structure or finish of the building.” … So, this is not a surgical removal in a finished space. But if the entire area of the building is undergoing demolition for remodeling, then all of the cable should be accessible and removed.

    Jerry,
    Thanks for the advice, I'm really enjoying this forum.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,248

    Default Re: Unused wire and splices in panel boards

    Quote Originally Posted by Joseph C. Miller View Post
    It's important to note that only the “accessible portion” of an abandoned cable “not be permitted to remain.” Article 100 defines “Accessible (as applied to wiring methods)” as “Capable of being removed or exposed without damaging the building structure or finish or not permanently closed in by the structure or finish of the building.” … So, this is not a surgical removal in a finished space.
    Joseph,

    Not a surgical removal of all the wire, but if you "remove", i.e., cut off the accessible part, it makes the remainder of it pretty dang useless, wouldn't you agree.

    After all, it would be a bit hard to remove all of it which is stapled in place to studs, etc., but cut it back to the surface and it will not be useful for much.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •