Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Alan Harris's Avatar
    Alan Harris Guest

    Default appliance garage outlet

    The permit inspector for a kitchen renovation I'm involved did not approve the 110 V duplex outlet inside the appliance garage. He claims that the outlet must be visible with the appliance garage door closed. Is this really a code requirement?

    Similar Threads:
    Inspection Referral SOC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Columbus GA
    Posts
    3,746

    Default Re: appliance garage outlet

    Just speculating.
    The IRC requires 2 outlets (on separate circuits) for kitchen counter-tops. That is in addition to any outlets that are for dedicated use. The inspector may consider that outlet to be dedicated use.

    ' correct a wise man and you gain a friend... correct a fool and he'll bloody your nose'.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    2,303

    Default Re: appliance garage outlet

    Does the refrigerator or microwave outlet have to visible?


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Columbus GA
    Posts
    3,746

    Default Re: appliance garage outlet

    Also there must be an outlet within 2' of all points on the counter-top. If the outlet is concealed the inspector might not count it as meeting this requirement.

    ' correct a wise man and you gain a friend... correct a fool and he'll bloody your nose'.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Columbus GA
    Posts
    3,746

    Default Re: appliance garage outlet

    "Does the refrigerator or microwave outlet have to visible?"

    Well, yes and no.
    The outlets must be assessable for the appliance, but the outlets can be hidden behind the appliance, when the appliance is in place.

    ' correct a wise man and you gain a friend... correct a fool and he'll bloody your nose'.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    2,303

    Default Re: appliance garage outlet

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Cantrell View Post
    "Does the refrigerator or microwave outlet have to visible?"

    Well, yes and no.
    The outlets must be assessable for the appliance, but the outlets can be hidden behind the appliance, when the appliance is in place.
    Most of the microwave outlets I see are inside the wall cabinet above the microwave.


  7. #7
    Richard Pultar's Avatar
    Richard Pultar Guest

    Default Re: appliance garage outlet

    ask the permit inspector ? for the code section ,
    or ask his boss to tell him to give it to him so he can give it to you.
    Or just do what the nut wants and move on .


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Chico,Ca
    Posts
    423

    Default Re: appliance garage outlet

    The appliance garage receptacle(s) do not count for the required countertop receptacles, but if they were trying to make it be part of them, is where I see a problem.


  9. #9
    Ray Norton's Avatar
    Ray Norton Guest

    Default Re: appliance garage outlet

    NEC 210.52(C)(5) clarifies that a receptacle outlet in an appliance garage is not considered as one of the required countertop receptacle outlets.


  10. #10
    John Steinke's Avatar
    John Steinke Guest

    Default Re: appliance garage outlet

    Canadian rules differ from US rules on this point. My answer is based upon the NEC, or "American Rules."

    You can have receptacles inside an apppliance garage, but they do not count towards meeting the requirement for receptacles serving the countertop. Depending on the specific arrangement, this could very well mean that you would also need a receptacle right next to, or directly over, such a garage.


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    On The Mason-Dixon Line
    Posts
    577

    Default Re: appliance garage outlet

    Confront the inspector as a professional and request the code article he is using to make his/her ruling.

    The appliance garage is treated just like a cabinet. It does not count toward the required counter top outlet. It does not need to be visable with the door closed. Does the microwave outlet in an upper cabinet need to be visable with the cabinet door closed? What about the disposal / dishwasher receptacle under the sink ?


  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,252

    Default Re: appliance garage outlet

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Harris View Post
    The permit inspector for a kitchen renovation I'm involved did not approve the 110 V duplex outlet inside the appliance garage. He claims that the outlet must be visible with the appliance garage door closed. Is this really a code requirement?
    Quote Originally Posted by Rollie Meyers View Post
    The appliance garage receptacle(s) do not count for the required countertop receptacles, but if they were trying to make it be part of them, is where I see a problem.
    Quote Originally Posted by ken horak View Post
    Confront the inspector as a professional and request the code article he is using to make his/her ruling.

    The appliance garage is treated just like a cabinet. It does not count toward the required counter top outlet. It does not need to be visable with the door closed. Does the microwave outlet in an upper cabinet need to be visable with the cabinet door closed? What about the disposal / dishwasher receptacle under the sink ?
    I think that when the inspector re-reads the code he will see where that is not required to be exposed ... as long as what Rollie referred to is not what he is applying - that you have ANOTHER receptacle to count for that wall space ... if you do not have ANOTHER receptacle to count for that wall space, then the inspector is correct.

    Do this: measure from the appliance garage side to the nearest OTHER receptacle to the right - is that other receptacle within 24" horizontally along the wall line of the cabinet? If so, you would be okay to the right, so measure to the left, and if so again, you would be okay to the left too.

    If you do not have ANOTHER receptacle within 24" to the right AND to the left, then you do have a problem.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •