Quote Originally Posted by H.G. Watson, Sr. View Post
Nope. Jim Port and Ken Horak are the ones trying to apply it, as were you. I pointed out from the beginning - albeit originally being too subtle - that it did NOT apply, as THIS WAS NOT SERVICE EQUIPMENT, NOT A POWER PANELBOARD, but a a feeder supplied panel containing more than six circuits and no "main" on the panel - and not supplied with 1/0 or larger. Nick originally referred to supply being service cable - was pointing out it was not.
Here is the quote from me. It was post #9.

Quote Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Rick, most likely there is a service disconnect ahead of this panel. In that case the 6 throws would not matter.
Which certainly seems to say that the 6 throws does not matter.

Here is a quote from you which was post #6.
Quote Originally Posted by H.G. Watson, Sr. View Post
more than 6 disconnects too.
Now who was trying to say it applied?

Now lets talk about this.
Quote Originally Posted by H.G. Watson, Sr. View Post

I'm not the one that continued to insist that 230.71 applied I said it did not - I only mentioned "the six" number to point out that it wasn't a service or a "power panelboard" as originally alledged by the original poster (and likewise mentioned didn't appear to be 1/0 CU feeder condutor either) therefore getting us OUT OF THOSE CHAPTER 2 "Service" citations being bandied about - and away from the chapter 3 references you were making (338) and over to chapter 4 where one needed to START for this PANELBOARD discussion.

You said there was no such animal as the 6 throw rule, not that it didn't apply.
Quote Originally Posted by H.G. Watson, Sr. View Post

It has nothing to do with six throws of the hand no such rule. The is the rule of six disconnects: six disconnects or fuses = six single pole disconnects or three Double poles or 2 double poles and two SPs or 1 double pole and four SPs or two 3 Poles, or 1 3-Pole and 3 S-Ps, etc.
I know flip-flops are popular in Florida but I thought they were footwear.

I also explained about the deleted post. I had initially posted almost the same thing as I eventually posted in post #9. I deleted it within about one minute of posting it. It was not posted long enough to change the direction of anything that has been discussed. I removed it to avoid bringing up the possiblity that this was non-service. Because Rick asked I answered.