Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: junction boxes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    taylor mi
    Posts
    6

    Default junction boxes

    Hey guys,Ive got some junction boxes in basement between floor joist.I would like to drywall ceiling an will be covering those junction boxes is this allowed by code? I saw tom silva say it is not within code to hide boxes.thanks

    Similar Threads:
    Inspection Referral SOC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Plano, Texas
    Posts
    4,170

    Default Re: junction boxes

    Quote Originally Posted by tony voss View Post
    Hey guys,Ive got some junction boxes in basement between floor joist.I would like to drywall ceiling an will be covering those junction boxes is this allowed by code? I saw tom silva say it is not within code to hide boxes.thanks
    No, junction boxes must be accessible. Drop the box flush with the finished surface and put a cover on it that can be opened after the finish ceiling is done or get an electrician to pull new wire to eliminate the need for the junction box in that area.

    Jim Luttrall
    www.MrInspector.net
    Plano, Texas

  3. #3
    Roger Frazee's Avatar
    Roger Frazee Guest

    Default Re: junction boxes

    Use your imagination a junction box must be accessible not necessarily visible....

    Some things I have done ... smoke detector, vent cover, light fixture ... things like that.


  4. #4
    Tony Cole's Avatar
    Tony Cole Guest

    Default Re: junction boxes

    No it is not allowed. Why would you want it to be?
    The code reference is 314.29. Also look in definitions of accessible in article 100.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •