Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Jon mackay's Avatar
    Jon mackay Guest

    Default Pot lights at suspended ceiling

    These are required to be secured to the framing correct?

    Similar Threads:
    ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images
    Inspection Referral SOC

  2. #2
    James Duffin's Avatar
    James Duffin Guest

    Default Re: Pot lights at suspended ceiling

    The lights have to be supported independent of the ceiling structure. The wires that support the ceiling grid can not support the light. The fixture has to have additional wires installed dedicated to its support.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    On The Mason-Dixon Line
    Posts
    577

    Default Re: Pot lights at suspended ceiling

    From the 2008 NEC Article 410 ( luminaires,lampholders,and lamps)

    410.36 Means of Support
    410.36(B) Suspended Ceilings
    Framing members of suspended ceiling systems used to support luminaires shall be securely fastened to each other and shall be securely attached to the building structure at appropriate intervals.Luminaires shall be securely fastened to the ceiling framing mmember by mechanical means such as bolts,screws,or rivets. Listed clips identified for use with the type of ceiling framing member(s) and luminaire(s) shall also be permitted.

    So to answer your question - yes that recessed light should be secured to the suspended ceiling framing members. It can not just sit on the top of the tile like that. Recess lights are sold with bars that go through brackets on the light and attach to the suspended ceiling tee's.

    The requirement to tie it up to the structure and that it can not be supported by the ceiling grid is a local issue. This would vary depending on the jurisdiction and the rules they have.


  4. #4
    James Duffin's Avatar
    James Duffin Guest

    Default Re: Pot lights at suspended ceiling

    This section also has to taken into consideration. In the areas I work in you have to install additional wires to support fixtures and other wiring above a suspended ceiling. The ceiling wires can support the ceiling only.

    300.11 Securing and Supporting.
    (A) Secured in Place.
    Raceways, cable assemblies, boxes,
    cabinets, and fittings shall be securely fastened in place.
    Support wires that do not provide secure support shall not
    be permitted as the sole support. Support wires and associ-
    ated fittings that provide secure support and that are installed in addition to the ceiling grid support wires shall be permitted as the sole support. Where independent support wires are used, they shall be secured at both ends. Cables and raceways shall not be supported by ceiling grids.



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,243

    Default Re: Pot lights at suspended ceiling

    (bold red is mine)
    Quote Originally Posted by ken horak View Post
    From the 2008 NEC Article 410 ( luminaires,lampholders,and lamps)

    410.36 Means of Support
    410.36(B) Suspended Ceilings
    Framing members of suspended ceiling systems used to support luminaires shall be securely fastened to each other and shall be securely attached to the building structure at appropriate intervals.Luminaires shall be securely fastened to the ceiling framing mmember by mechanical means such as bolts,screws,or rivets. Listed clips identified for use with the type of ceiling framing member(s) and luminaire(s) shall also be permitted.

    So to answer your question - yes that recessed light should be secured to the suspended ceiling framing members. It can not just sit on the top of the tile like that. Recess lights are sold with bars that go through brackets on the light and attach to the suspended ceiling tee's.

    The requirement to tie it up to the structure and that it can not be supported by the ceiling grid is a local issue. This would vary depending on the jurisdiction and the rules they have.

    Quote Originally Posted by James Duffin View Post
    This section also has to taken into consideration. In the areas I work in you have to install additional wires to support fixtures and other wiring above a suspended ceiling. The ceiling wires can support the ceiling only.


    300.11 Securing and Supporting.

    (A) Secured in Place.
    Raceways, cable assemblies, boxes,

    cabinets, and fittings shall be securely fastened in place.
    Support wires that do not provide secure support shall not
    be permitted as the sole support. Support wires and associ-

    ated fittings that provide secure support and that are installed in addition to the ceiling grid support wires shall be permitted as the sole support. Where independent support wires are used, they shall be secured at both ends. Cables and raceways shall not be supported by ceiling grids.


    James,

    Ken has the correct code reference.



    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •