Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Default Phone wires routed into home with SEC

    Is it permissible to route phone wires into a home along with the SEC in the same hole?

    Similar Threads:
    ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images
    F.I.R.E. Services

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Columbus GA
    Posts
    3,746

    Default Re: Phone wires routed into home with SEC

    I cannot think of any rule/ code that prohibits that, but it should be avoided.

    ' correct a wise man and you gain a friend... correct a fool and he'll bloody your nose'.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Phone wires routed into home with SEC

    That was my thinking. Was not aware of any particular code prohibiting it just something that I don't see done often. Does not seem to be a good idea though. Thanks for your quick response. Thatís impressive


  4. #4
    Glenn Clements's Avatar
    Glenn Clements Guest

    Default Re: Phone wires routed into home with SEC

    LV and HV conductors are not permited to share the same raceway, box or condiut, this goes for holes too.
    See Article 725.136 2008 NEC


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    45

    Default Re: Phone wires routed into home with SEC

    Not to mention cross-talk atinuation between power and telecommun ications. I can tell you this much this is not allowed in TIA/EIA 568 STANDARDS>


    Quote Originally Posted by Glenn Clements View Post
    LV and HV conductors are not permited to share the same raceway, box or condiut, this goes for holes too.
    See Article 725.136 2008 NEC



  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Columbus GA
    Posts
    3,746

    Default Re: Phone wires routed into home with SEC

    This is from the 2006 IRC
    Your area may use different codes.

    E4204.2 Other applications.
    Conductors of Class 2 circuits
    shall be separated by not less than 2 inches (51 mm) from conductors
    of any electric light, power, Class 1 or nonpower-limited
    fire alarm circuits except where one of the following
    conditions is met:
    1. All of the electric light, power, Class 1 and
    nonpower-limited fire alarm circuit conductors are in
    raceways or in metal-sheathed, metal-clad, nonmetallic-
    sheathed or Type UF cables.
    2. All of the Class 2 circuit conductors are in raceways or in
    metal-sheathed, metal-clad, nonmetallic-sheathed or

    Type UF cables.

    Again, I do not think it is a good way to install LV cable, but I am not aware of a code that prohibits it.



    ' correct a wise man and you gain a friend... correct a fool and he'll bloody your nose'.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    45

    Default Re: Phone wires routed into home with SEC

    Good info Rick! I was inspecting a dryer vent system and the cable guy ran a TV cable inside the dryer duct system for about 10 feet then out the dryer vent system to where ever he needed to go. Just nothing but lazy, lazy, installs.


    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Cantrell View Post
    This is from the 2006 IRC

    Your area may use different codes.


    E4204.2 Other applications.
    Conductors of Class 2 circuits
    shall be separated by not less than 2 inches (51 mm) from conductors
    of any electric light, power, Class 1 or nonpower-limited
    fire alarm circuits except where one of the following
    conditions is met:
    1. All of the electric light, power, Class 1 and
    nonpower-limited fire alarm circuit conductors are in
    raceways or in metal-sheathed, metal-clad, nonmetallic-
    sheathed or Type UF cables.
    2. All of the Class 2 circuit conductors are in raceways or in
    metal-sheathed, metal-clad, nonmetallic-sheathed or
    Type UF cables.

    Again, I do not think it is a good way to install LV cable, but I am not aware of a code that prohibits it.






  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,898

    Default Re: Phone wires routed into home with SEC

    Quote Originally Posted by Glenn Clements View Post
    LV and HV conductors are not permited to share the same raceway, box or condiut, this goes for holes too.
    See Article 725.136 2008 NEC
    These are not sharing a raceway, box or conduit. There are also not cables covered under Article 725.

    All answers based on unamended National Electrical codes.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Columbus GA
    Posts
    3,746

    Default Re: Phone wires routed into home with SEC

    "the cable guy ran a TV cable inside the dryer duct system for about 10 feet "

    That is not allowed.

    ' correct a wise man and you gain a friend... correct a fool and he'll bloody your nose'.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Snowbird (this means I'm retired and migrate between locations), FL/MI
    Posts
    4,086

    Default Re: Phone wires routed into home with SEC

    Chapter 8 2008 NEC (Communications Systems). Note especifically (after noting chapter specific definitions at beginning of chapter)
    800.113(A)(2) and its exceptions, e.g. Exception No. 1.
    .

    Direction and location of draped communications cables implies presence of NICU exterior termination, and theoretically the protection, TelCo communications system service point, and bonding).

    Note, a more profound drip loop desireous, as would protection from abrasion from vinyl siding movement (significant) among other minor details.

    Last edited by H.G. Watson, Sr.; 03-29-2011 at 10:15 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •