Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    so so, California
    Posts
    1,769

    Default Interconnected smoke alarms

    Anyone know when this (below) was enacted? That is, interconnected smoke alarms.

    National Fire Protection Association 72,
    the National Fire Alarm Code, now requires in new homes hard-wired, interconnected smoke alarms with battery back-up on every level of the home, outside each sleeping area, and inside each bedroom. It also requires that alarms be wired together so that if one sounds, they all sound.


    Similar Threads:
    Inspection Referral SOC
    The MAZZA INSPECTION GROUP
    www.mazzainspections.com
    Level III Thermo-picture-taker-er...er

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    1,078

    Default Re: Interconnected smoke alarms

    It was in the 2000 IRC 317

    "The Code is not a peak to reach but a foundation to build from."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    so so, California
    Posts
    1,769

    Default Re: Interconnected smoke alarms

    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce Ramsey View Post
    It was in the 2000 IRC 317
    Grazie..

    The MAZZA INSPECTION GROUP
    www.mazzainspections.com
    Level III Thermo-picture-taker-er...er

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •