Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Raleigh
    Posts
    105

    Default bulb on ceiling close to sheet rock

    Noted this in a convoluted home. Light fixture in center of room and they enclosed HVAC ducts in sheet rock. Bulb is just a few inches from sheet rock. My searching has not provided anything that might prohibit this. Any ideas?

    Similar Threads:
    ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images
    Inspection Referral

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Chico,Ca
    Posts
    423

    Default Re: bulb on ceiling close to sheet rock

    Unless it had a extremely large lamp installed (such as a 300W) & don't see that in the pic, I don't see any issues.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Central PA
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: bulb on ceiling close to sheet rock

    Quote Originally Posted by Randall Clark View Post
    Noted this in a convoluted home. Light fixture in center of room and they enclosed HVAC ducts in sheet rock. Bulb is just a few inches from sheet rock. My searching has not provided anything that might prohibit this. Any ideas?
    I would recommend a globe cover but other than that, I think it's OK.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Tolland, CT
    Posts
    33

    Default Re: bulb on ceiling close to sheet rock

    Quote Originally Posted by Matthew Steger View Post
    I would recommend a globe cover but other than that, I think it's OK.
    yes most codes do not allow exposed bulbs.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    On The Mason-Dixon Line
    Posts
    577

    Default Re: bulb on ceiling close to sheet rock

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Derrick View Post
    yes most codes do not allow exposed bulbs.
    This statement would be much better had you provided the code and section


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    1,078

    Default Re: bulb on ceiling close to sheet rock

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Derrick View Post
    yes most codes do not allow exposed bulbs.
    That is true for closets. NEC 410.2 (2008 edition)

    Can you provide an NEC or IRC reference that does not allow exposed bulbs in living space?

    "The Code is not a peak to reach but a foundation to build from."

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •