Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Califonia
    Posts
    6

    Default Bonding A/C equipment

    I have received numerous opinions regarding the need to bond A/C compressors that are within reach of pool equiment. In this photo the compressors are approx. 3-4 away from the pool equipment. Is there a need to bond the compressors to the pool equipment in this example? why and why not.

    Similar Threads:
    ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images
    Inspection Referral SOC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,899

    Default Re: Bonding A/C equipment

    The bonding requirements are not measured from the distance to the pool equipment, but from the pool itself.

    It would not hurt, but may not be required based on the distance, which your post does not state.

    All answers based on unamended National Electrical codes.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Califonia
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Bonding A/C equipment

    The compressors are located 30 feet away from the pool.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,899

    Default Re: Bonding A/C equipment

    From the 2011 NEC 680.26

    (7) Fixed Metal Parts. All fixed metal parts shall be bonded
    including, but not limited to, metal-sheathed cables and raceways,
    metal piping, metal awnings, metal fences, and metal
    door and window frames.
    Exception No. 1: Those separated from the pool by a
    permanent barrier that prevents contact by a person shall
    not be required to be bonded.
    Exception No. 2: Those greater than 1.5 m (5 ft) horizontally
    of the inside walls of the pool shall not be required to
    be bonded.

    Exception No. 3: Those greater than 3.7 m (12 ft) measured
    vertically above the maximum water level of the pool,
    or as measured vertically above any observation stands,
    towers, or platforms, or any diving structures, shall not be
    required to be bonded.

    All answers based on unamended National Electrical codes.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •