Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts
    Posts
    574

    Default Service wire - Height

    This looks a little low to me.
    How high should the drip loop be above the deck?

    What code section is this referenced in?

    I see in section 230.24 (B) that it references 10' clearance to grade or sidewalks, but no reference to decks, then references 12' to commercial areas not subject to truck traffic.

    Also referenced in sections 230.9 (A-C) -- VERY CONFUSING.

    Similar Threads:
    ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images
    Member Benefits1
    Ken Amelin
    Cape Cod's Best Inspection Services
    www.midcapehomeinspection.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,049

    Default Re: Service wire - Height

    Either way, that's too low. Even if it's a flat roof, 8' is the minimum. In your case, I consider the deck and area only and readily accessible to pedestrians. Therefore, 10' is my call.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts
    Posts
    574

    Default Re: Service wire - Height

    Quote Originally Posted by John Dirks Jr
    Even if it's a flat roof, 8' is the minimum
    John,

    Where did you find that 8' is the minimum? I couldn't find that.

    Ken Amelin
    Cape Cod's Best Inspection Services
    www.midcapehomeinspection.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,245

    Default Re: Service wire - Height

    Quote Originally Posted by Ken Amelin View Post
    This looks a little low to me.
    How high should the drip loop be above the deck?

    What code section is this referenced in?

    I see in section 230.24 (B) that it references 10' clearance to grade or sidewalks, but no reference to decks, then references 12' to commercial areas not subject to truck traffic.

    Also referenced in sections 230.9 (A-C) -- VERY CONFUSING.
    While I don't have the code handy, you are in the right place as sidewalks, decks, and grades are the same - they are 'walking surfaces', they are also 'pedestrian areas', and, as you found, the minimum height above 'pedestrian areas' is 10' for residential pedestrian only areas, and 12' for residential areas which are not only accessible to pedestrians but are also accessible to vehicles. The 12' also applies to commercial pedestrian areas.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Colorado Front Range
    Posts
    601

    Default Re: Service wire - Height

    "If" the glass panel on the side under the wire isn't the one that slides (and it looks like it isn't) then the glass becomes part of a window, and that pushes the requirement that the wire be a minimum of 3 feet away from the window. In this case, 3 feet above.

    I suppose that the frame of the sliding side could be considered the door and the glass a window, but I definitions are an issue here, as they are called "glass doors" also.

    In any event, if you can reach up and touch it doesn't fly safety wise.

    Occam's eraser: The philosophical principle that even the simplest solution is bound to have something wrong with it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,245

    Default Re: Service wire - Height

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Kriegh View Post
    "If" the glass panel on the side under the wire isn't the one that slides (and it looks like it isn't) then the glass becomes part of a window, and that pushes the requirement that the wire be a minimum of 3 feet away from the window. In this case, 3 feet above.
    Bill,

    " "If" the glass panel on the side under the wire isn't the one that slides (and it looks like it isn't) then the glass becomes part of a window" ???

    The glass, whether the active panel or not, is part of the "window".

    Some AHJ will say that if the panel is not active (does not move/open)m the it is not a part which is "designed to be open". Regardless, those conductors are "above the window" and are permitted to have less than 3 feet clearance (see the exception).

    - 230.9 Clearances on Buildings.
    - - Service conductors and final spans shall comply with 230.9(A), (B), and (C).
    - - - (A) Clearances. Service conductors installed as open conductors or multiconductor cable without an overall outer jacket shall have a clearance of not less than 900 mm (3 ft) from windows that are designed to be opened, doors, porches, balconies, ladders, stairs, fire escapes, or similar locations.
    - - - - Exception: Conductors run above the top level of a window shall be permitted to be less than the 900-mm (3-ft) requirement.


    Regardless, though, the minimum height above the deck is 10 feet.


    Ken,

    Below is the wording you will want to remember:
    - 230.24 Clearances.
    - - (B) Vertical Clearance for Service-Drop Conductors. Service-drop conductors, where not in excess of 600 volts, nominal, shall have the following minimum clearance from final grade:
    - - - (1) 3.0 m (10 ft) at the electrical service entrance to buildings, also at the lowest point of the drip loop of the building electrical entrance, and above areas or sidewalks accessible only to pedestrians, measured from final grade or other accessible surface only for service-drop cables supported on and cabled together with a grounded bare messenger where the voltage does not exceed 150 volts to ground
    - - - (2) 3.7 m (12 ft) over residential property and driveways, and those commercial areas not subject to truck traffic where the voltage does not exceed 300 volts to ground
    - - - (3) 4.5 m (15 ft) for those areas listed in the 3.7-m (12-ft) classification where the voltage exceeds 300 volts to ground
    - - - (4) 5.5 m (18 ft) over public streets, alleys, roads, parking areas subject to truck traffic, driveways on other than residential property, and other land such as cultivated, grazing, forest, and orchard

    12 feet over residential property ... except ...
    10 feet if accessible only to pedestrians

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts
    Posts
    574

    Default Re: Service wire - Height

    Thanks Jerry.

    That clears it up.

    With english my life long language, You would think that this would be easy to understand. Makes you wonder who writes this stuff?

    Ken Amelin
    Cape Cod's Best Inspection Services
    www.midcapehomeinspection.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Guelph,Ontario
    Posts
    169

    Default Re: Service wire - Height

    This issue comes up some times when a home owner builds a deck from the master bedroom,and all of a sudden the overhead wires are almost in reach from the deck,no matter what the code states common sense should dictate,that if there is a shock hazard,we would report it
    There is no way that there can be a law or code item for every issue in life,if it appears to be a issue,note it in your report.


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,245

    Default Re: Service wire - Height

    Quote Originally Posted by Harry Janssen View Post
    This issue comes up some times when a home owner builds a deck from the master bedroom,and all of a sudden the overhead wires are almost in reach from the deck,no matter what the code states common sense should dictate,that if there is a shock hazard,we would report it
    There is no way that there can be a law or code item for every issue in life,if it appears to be a issue,note it in your report.
    True, and if the service drop conductors were not over the deck in the photo, but were beside the deck, the minimum clearance from the side of the deck to the service drop is 3 feet measured horizontally.

    Can a person lean over and touch those if 3 feet horizontally away from the deck? Sure, but reaching out 3 feet should be scary enough, reaching out for the service drop should really bring them to their minds.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  10. #10
    Zibby Bujno's Avatar
    Zibby Bujno Guest

    Default Re: Service wire - Height

    min 3 feet from window of door


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,245

    Default Re: Service wire - Height

    Quote Originally Posted by Zibby Bujno View Post
    min 3 feet from window of door
    3 feet horizontally

    May be closer when above window.

    May not be under. Period.

    ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images
    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •