Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Iowa City, IA
    Posts
    97

    Default Bundling Above Panel ?

    This is a photo of almost all 120v branch circuit conductors leaving the top of the electrical panel through one opening. The panel was located in an unfinished basement of a home built in 2005 (Dubuque County, IA). Is this a problem? Why or why not?

    http://i303.photobucket.com/albums/n...A130208037.jpg

    Similar Threads:
    Last edited by Andrew Kolar; 02-11-2013 at 07:31 AM. Reason: Add photo
    2018 ASHI InspectionWorld

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,898

    Default Re: Bundling Above Panel ?

    Article 312 of the NEC allows that installation under certain conditions. From that picture I cannot tell if some of these are met. I do see a missing bushing at the top of the sleeve.

    Exception: Cables with entirely nonmetallic sheaths shall
    be permitted to enter the top of a surface-mounted enclosure
    through one or more nonflexible raceways not less
    than 450 mm (18 in.) and not more than 3.0 m (10 ft) in
    length, provided all of the following conditions are met:
    (a) Each cable is fastened within 300 mm (12 in.),
    measured along the sheath, of the outer end of the raceway.
    (b) The raceway extends directly above the enclosure
    and does not penetrate a structural ceiling.
    (c) A fitting is provided on each end of the raceway to
    protect the cable(s) from abrasion and the fittings remain
    accessible after installation.
    (d) The raceway is sealed or plugged at the outer end
    using approved means so as to prevent access to the enclosure
    through the raceway.
    (e) The cable sheath is continuous through the raceway
    and extends into the enclosure beyond the fitting not
    less than 6 mm (1⁄4 in.).
    (f) The raceway is fastened at its outer end and at
    other points in accordance with the applicable article.
    (g) Where installed as conduit or tubing, the allowable
    cable fill does not exceed that permitted for complete conduit
    or tubing systems by Table 1 of Chapter 9 of this Code
    and all applicable notes thereto.

    All answers based on unamended National Electrical codes.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Iowa City, IA
    Posts
    97

    Default Re: Bundling Above Panel ?

    Thanks Jim. My follow up question: If a sheetrock ceiling were installed and the top of the raceway / conduit was no longer accessible, would this installation become unacceptable (assuming the missing bushing you mentioned was in place)?


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,898

    Default Re: Bundling Above Panel ?

    I guess that would hinge on whether someone considered the drywall structural.

    (b) The raceway extends directly above the enclosure
    and does not penetrate a structural ceiling.

    All answers based on unamended National Electrical codes.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,898

    Default Re: Bundling Above Panel ?

    Hard to gauge the sleeve length from the angle of the pic, but if I were to guess it looks too short.

    All answers based on unamended National Electrical codes.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NY State
    Posts
    440

    Default Re: Bundling Above Panel ?

    I agree. That is just wrong. It is a shame that some guys do installs like this.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,898

    Default Re: Bundling Above Panel ?

    Even worse if it was inspected and passed.

    All answers based on unamended National Electrical codes.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,248

    Default Re: Bundling Above Panel ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
    Article 312 of the NEC allows that installation under certain conditions. From that picture I cannot tell if some of these are met. I do see a missing bushing at the top of the sleeve.

    Exception: Cables with entirely nonmetallic sheaths shall
    be permitted to enter the top of a surface-mounted enclosure
    through one or more nonflexible raceways not less
    than 450 mm (18 in.) and not more than 3.0 m (10 ft) in
    length, provided all of the following conditions are met:
    (a) Each cable is fastened within 300 mm (12 in.),
    measured along the sheath, of the outer end of the raceway.
    (b) The raceway extends directly above the enclosure
    and does not penetrate a structural ceiling.
    (c) A fitting is provided on each end of the raceway to
    protect the cable(s) from abrasion and the fittings remain
    accessible after installation.
    (d) The raceway is sealed or plugged at the outer end
    using approved means so as to prevent access to the enclosure
    through the raceway.
    (e) The cable sheath is continuous through the raceway
    and extends into the enclosure beyond the fitting not
    less than 6 mm (1⁄4 in.).
    (f) The raceway is fastened at its outer end and at
    other points in accordance with the applicable article.
    (g) Where installed as conduit or tubing, the allowable
    cable fill does not exceed that permitted for complete conduit
    or tubing systems by Table 1 of Chapter 9 of this Code
    and all applicable notes thereto.
    The NEC allows for an installation which remotely resembles the installation shown in the photo, but not an installation which actually resembles the installation in the photo - for the reasons given in exceptions (a) through (g) as Jim posted above.

    It is a shame that these installation were done in the past, it is an even greater shame that there are electricians trying to do these installations today.

    The simple answer is 'No, the installation shown in the photo is not allowed, whether or not there is drywall installed above it.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •