Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Capistrano Beach, CA
    Posts
    1,420

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,314

    Default Re: Fluorescent Ceiling Light Fixture Recall

    "Hazard: A wire inside the light fixture could be loose, posing an electrical shock hazard to consumers."

    Hmmmm ... now ... if ... just thinking out loud here ...

    ... the fixture *WAS GROUNDED AS REQUIRED* ...

    ... would that still be "posing an electrical shock hazard to consumers." ... ????

    I know, I know, *what if* "it is not grounded", but, we all know it (light fixtures, and especially fluorescent lights) *is required to be* "grounded".

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  3. #3
    Shannon Guinn's Avatar
    Shannon Guinn Guest

    Default Re: Fluorescent Ceiling Light Fixture Recall

    And it is quite a long boat ride from China to the U.S., I'm surprised that there's nothing else that was loose!


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Columbus GA
    Posts
    3,741

    Default Re: Fluorescent Ceiling Light Fixture Recall

    Jerry
    Are you saying
    If I replace a fixture on an ungrounded circuit, that I must rewire it to make it a grounded circuit?

    ' correct a wise man and you gain a friend... correct a fool and he'll bloody your nose'.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,314

    Default Re: Fluorescent Ceiling Light Fixture Recall

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Cantrell View Post
    Jerry
    Are you saying
    If I replace a fixture on an ungrounded circuit, that I must rewire it to make it a grounded circuit?
    Rick,

    Sort of, but not quite.

    First, this from the NEC:
    - 410.17 General.
    - - Luminaires (fixtures) and lighting equipment shall be grounded as required in Article 250 and Part V of this article.

    Second, fluorescent fixtures of the rapid start type require the housing to be grounded to help them strike off and light. They 'may' (*may*) light for a while without being grounded, but as the lamps age, that grounding becomes more important for the lamp to strike off and light. However, see the code section above for grounding.

    Now, "re-wire" to make it a grounded circuit? No, but I'd want it grounded in some manner, which may mean running an equipment grounding conductor from the light fixture to a known ground somewhere.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Columbus GA
    Posts
    3,741

    Default Re: Fluorescent Ceiling Light Fixture Recall

    Thanks for the explanation

    ' correct a wise man and you gain a friend... correct a fool and he'll bloody your nose'.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •