Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    so so, California
    Posts
    1,769

    Default Lighting distance to pool water

    Hello all,
    Can I please get the latest NEC update on distances of lighting both LV and AC with respect to its distance from the pool? I still have 08

    Member Benefits1
    The MAZZA INSPECTION GROUP
    www.mazzainspections.com
    Level III Thermo-picture-taker-er...er

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Santa Rosa, CA
    Posts
    2,476

    Default Re: Lighting distance to pool water

    Sorry Marc, don't feel like looking it up. But, there is a free source for the codes to put you to sleep.

    https://bulk.resource.org/codes.gov/bsc.ca.gov/

    Department of Redundancy Department
    http://www.FullCircleInspect.com/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Md and or PA
    Posts
    124

    Default Re: Lighting distance to pool water

    From the 2014 NEC Article 680.22

    (B) Luminaires, Lighting Outlets, and Ceiling-Suspended(Paddle) Fans.


    (1) New Outdoor Installation Clearances. In outdoor pool areas, luminaires, lighting outlets, and ceiling suspended (paddle) fans installed above the pool or the area extending 1.5 m (5 ft) horizontally from the inside walls of the pool shall be installed at a height not less than
    3.7 m (12 ft) above the maximum water level of the pool.


    (2) Indoor Clearances. For installations in indoor pool areas, the clearances shall be the same as for outdoor areas unless modified as provided in this paragraph. If the branch circuit supplying the equipment is protected by a ground-fault circuit interrupter, the following equipment shall be permitted at a height not less than 2.3 m (7 ft 6 in.) above the maximum pool water level:
    (1) Totally enclosed luminaires
    (2) Ceiling-suspended (paddle) fans identified for use beneath ceiling structures such as provided on porches or patios


    (3) Existing Installations. Existing luminaires and lighting outlets located less than 1.5 m (5 ft) measured horizontally from the inside walls of a pool shall be not less than 1.5 m (5 ft) above the surface of the maximum water level, shall be rigidly attached to the existing structure, and shall be protected by a ground-fault circuit interrupter.


    (4) GFCI Protection in Adjacent Areas. Luminaires, lighting outlets, and ceiling-suspended (paddle) fans installed in the area extending between 1.5 m (5 ft) and 3.0 m (10 ft)
    horizontally from the inside walls of a pool shall be protected by a ground-fault circuit interrupter unless installed not less than 1.5 m (5 ft) above the maximum water level and rigidly attached to the structure adjacent to or enclosing the pool.


    (5) Cord-and-Plug-Connected Luminaires. Cord-and-plug connected luminaires shall comply with the requirements of 680.7 where installed within 4.9 m (16 ft) of any point on the water surface, measured radially.

    (6)Low Voltage Luminaires . Listed low voltage luminaires not requiring grounding,not exceeding the low voltage contact limit, and supplied by a listed transformer,or power supplies that comply with 680.23(A)(2) shall be permitted to be located less than 1.5 m (5 ft) from the inside walls of the pool


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,243

    Default Re: Lighting distance to pool water

    Lights or wiring, above ground or underground?

    2008, 2011, 2014 NEC
    - 680.10 Underground Wiring Location.
    - - Underground wiring shall not be permitted under the pool or within the area extending 1.5 m (5 ft) horizontally from the inside wall of the pool unless this wiring is necessary to supply pool equipment permitted by this article. Where space limitations prevent wiring from being routed a distance 1.5 m (5 ft) or more from the pool, such wiring shall be permitted where installed in complete raceway systems of rigid metal conduit, intermediate metal conduit, or a nonmetallic raceway system. All metal conduit shall be corrosion resistant and suitable for the location. The minimum cover depth shall be as given in Table 680.10.
    - - - Table 680.10
    - - - - Rigid metal conduit (unchanged)
    - - - - Intermediate metal conduit (unchanged)
    - - - - Nonmetallic raceways listed for direct burial under minimum of 102 mm (4 in.) thick concrete exterior slab and extending not less than 162 mm (6 in.) beyond the underground installation 150 mm 6 in.
    - - - - Nonmetallic raceways listed for direct burial without concrete encasement (unchanged)
    - - - - Other approved raceways* (unchanged)

    If you have the 2008 NEC the only part changed is the italic text part above which was added in 2011.

    NEC 680.22 in Jack's post has very few changes between 2008 and 2011 and very few changes between 2011 and 2014.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    so so, California
    Posts
    1,769

    Default Re: Lighting distance to pool water

    Thanks Jerry, I see that the LV has changed but new luminaires have not. Much appreciated.

    Gunner, I see your attempt and recognize that if you had the time you would have looked this up for me, however, being that your favorite show, keeping up with the kardashians is on, you are forgiven... and..

    The MAZZA INSPECTION GROUP
    www.mazzainspections.com
    Level III Thermo-picture-taker-er...er

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Santa Rosa, CA
    Posts
    2,476

    Default Re: Lighting distance to pool water

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc M View Post
    ... being that your favorite show, keeping up with the kardashians is on, you are forgiven... and..

    MmmMmmm, that ummm... whatever her name is. Totally ummmm... Yeah, never mind.

    Department of Redundancy Department
    http://www.FullCircleInspect.com/

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •