Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    MONTREAL QUEBEC-CANADA
    Posts
    1,703

    Default Service equipment height.

    Suspect: Service equipment mounted high on the garage wall.
    e1.jpg
    I am chronicling a loose junction box at the top of the service equipment main panel.
    ><7" feet at/to the top of the box.

    Question: Does service equipment maintain height standards/requirements?
    If so, does it fall within clearance standards?
    1: Panel clearance is an issue*

    Much thanks for any replies.

    Similar Threads:
    F.I.R.E. Services
    Robert Young's Montreal Home Inspection Services Inc.
    Call (514) 489-1887 or (514) 441-3732
    Our Motto; Putting information where you need it most, "In your hands.”

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    1,071

    Default Re: Service equipment height.

    Not sure if I understand your questions.

    Highest breaker should not be more than 6'7". No code requirement regarding minimum height or maximum height as long as the breaker is not more than 6'7". NEC240.24A

    Working space height is 6'6" or height of equipment which ever is greater. NEC 110.26A

    There is no minimum or maximum height requirement regarding junction boxes. Simply accessibly as in not hidden.

    Last edited by Bruce Ramsey; 07-17-2017 at 10:41 AM.
    "The Code is not a peak to reach but a foundation to build from."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    MONTREAL QUEBEC-CANADA
    Posts
    1,703

    Default Re: Service equipment height.

    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce Ramsey View Post
    Not sure if I understand your questions.

    Highest breaker should not be more than 6'7". No code requirement regarding minimum height or maximum height as long as the breaker is not more than 6'7". NEC240.24A

    Working space height is 6'6" or height of equipment whichever is greater. NEC 110.26A

    There is no minimum or maximum height requirement regarding junction boxes. Simply accessibly as in not hidden.
    “readily accessible”, Breaker height.
    Exceptions.
    Overcurrent devices must be readily accessible and installed so that the center of the grip of the operating handle of the switch or circuit breaker, when in its highest position, is not more than 6 feet, 7 inches above the floor or working platform.
    However, the readily accessible requirement does not apply to all overcurrent devices. There are four exceptions to this rule: 



    1. For busways
    2. For supplementary overcurrent protection in accordance with 240.10
    3. For overcurrent devices in accordance with 225.40 where the feeder devices are not readily accessible if the branch-circuit devices are readily accessible and the same for service overcurrent devices are not readily accessible where the feeder or branch-circuit overcurrent devices are readily accessible
    4. For overcurrent devices adjacent to utilization equipment that these devices protect, access is permitted to be by portable means (such as in 404.8(A), Exception 2, with the disconnect switch permitted at the height of the equipment where the height exceeds the 6 foot, 7 inch handle height)


    Thanks Bruce.
    Much appreciated.

    Robert Young's Montreal Home Inspection Services Inc.
    Call (514) 489-1887 or (514) 441-3732
    Our Motto; Putting information where you need it most, "In your hands.”

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Southern Vancouver Island
    Posts
    4,504

    Default Re: Service equipment height.

    That's funny, I thot Montreal was in Canada.

    1.7 metres (67") to the top of the highest breaker.

    John Kogel, RHI, BC HI Lic #47455
    www.allsafehome.ca

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    MONTREAL QUEBEC-CANADA
    Posts
    1,703

    Default Re: Service equipment height.

    Quote Originally Posted by John Kogel View Post
    That's funny, I thot Montreal was in Canada.

    1.7 metres (67") to the top of the highest breaker.
    Not funny for Quebec, "Canadians"

    See John, the truth of the matter is, certain political parties have been trying to separate Quebec from Canada for over 4 decades.

    As well, an idea was introduced to separate Montreal from Quebec if the worst happens and rejoin Canada.

    The funny thing is, the certain political parties said "you can't...Not fair!"

    Funny when you think about it.

    So you might be presently correct but, separation from Canada has been asked twice before.

    I think what would be honest/conscious, is to ask an honest question.

    Best.
    Robert

    Robert Young's Montreal Home Inspection Services Inc.
    Call (514) 489-1887 or (514) 441-3732
    Our Motto; Putting information where you need it most, "In your hands.”

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Southern Vancouver Island
    Posts
    4,504

    Default Re: Service equipment height.

    That's funny, I thot we were discussing electrical code issues.

    Are you saying Quebecers do not use the CEC? Incredible.

    150 years is young for a country.
    We are still waiting for the spoiled child to grow up.

    Last edited by John Kogel; 07-18-2017 at 06:41 AM.
    John Kogel, RHI, BC HI Lic #47455
    www.allsafehome.ca

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    MONTREAL QUEBEC-CANADA
    Posts
    1,703

    Default Re: Service equipment height.

    Quote Originally Posted by John Kogel View Post
    That's funny, I thot we were discussing electrical code issues.

    Are you saying Quebecers do not use the CEC? Incredible.

    150 years is young for a country.
    We are still waiting for the spoiled child to grow up.
    Yes, the province follows the CECI.
    Every federal election.

    The Quebec Electrical Code is comprised of the CEC, Canadian Electrical Code.
    Part I, adopted in the Province of Quebec. It includes Quebec provincial amendments.
    The Canadian Electrical Code, Part I, is adopted across Canada as regulation for the installation and maintenance of electrical equipment.

    Robert Young's Montreal Home Inspection Services Inc.
    Call (514) 489-1887 or (514) 441-3732
    Our Motto; Putting information where you need it most, "In your hands.”

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Southern Vancouver Island
    Posts
    4,504

    Default Re: Service equipment height.

    Ca c'est bien, mon ami.

    So 67" is not very high, 5'7" by my mental calculation. That's the CEC.

    John Kogel, RHI, BC HI Lic #47455
    www.allsafehome.ca

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    MONTREAL QUEBEC-CANADA
    Posts
    1,703

    Default Re: Service equipment height.

    Quote Originally Posted by John Kogel View Post
    Ca c'est bien, mon ami.

    So 67" is not very high, 5'7" by my mental calculation. That's the CEC.
    I concur.
    As well; CEC 26-402 Location of Panelboards. 6-206 requires that there be at least 2m of headroom.

    Are Canadians shorter than our colleagues stateside

    Robert Young's Montreal Home Inspection Services Inc.
    Call (514) 489-1887 or (514) 441-3732
    Our Motto; Putting information where you need it most, "In your hands.”

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Southern Vancouver Island
    Posts
    4,504

    Default Re: Service equipment height.

    Quote Originally Posted by ROBERT YOUNG View Post
    Are Canadians shorter than our colleagues stateside
    We are stooped over from carrying canoes on our heads as we portage from igloo to igloo.

    Actually, the rule acknowledges that many people are short and we must not discriminate against them. By keeping them safe, we will evolve into a homoganized race of mixed heights, and our igloos will be less crowded.

    John Kogel, RHI, BC HI Lic #47455
    www.allsafehome.ca

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •