Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Spliced GEC

  1. #1
    Wendell Swedberg's Avatar
    Wendell Swedberg Guest

    Default Spliced GEC

    Last edited by Wendell Swedberg; 01-04-2008 at 02:27 PM.
    Elite MGA Home Inspector E&O Insurance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Hudson, WI
    Posts
    645

    Default Re: Spliced GEC

    Is That the GEC from the panel?
    It doesn't look big enought in th epic.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Hudson, WI
    Posts
    645

    Default Re: Spliced GEC

    Quote Originally Posted by Wendell Swedberg View Post
    Hi Michael,

    I am reasonably sure that is the GEC from the service equipment panel.
    If it's the GEC mechanical splices are not permitted.
    Where are the water meters in Phoenix?


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Reno, Nv. - Now St. Louis, Mo.
    Posts
    369

    Default Re: Spliced GEC

    IIRC, such connections are allowed if they are permanent crimps or welded connections.

    As for the crimping method used, we are talking about a rather substantial metal fitting that requires a pretty hefty tool to make the crimp ... not one of those automotive-type 'butt splices' that are made with a glorified set of pliers.

    Damage to the GEC is one of the headaches of the biz; this is one of the most common areas for local amendments to the NEC. Most often, town will want that wire enclosed in pipe.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia PA
    Posts
    3,177

    Default Re: Spliced GEC

    John - Since you mention the fact that local codes may vary ("town will want that wire enclosed in pipe."), it would be helpful if you would click on User Cp at the upper left and fill in your town and state.
    Around these here parts, Philadelphia area, it would not be common for the local code to require the GEC in a pipe, in my experience.

    "There is no exception to the rule that every rule has an exception." -James Thurber, writer and cartoonist (1894-1961)
    www.ArnoldHomeInspections.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,313

    Default Re: Spliced GEC

    Quote Originally Posted by Wendell Swedberg View Post
    I am reasonably sure that is the GEC from the service equipment panel.
    One would not run the GEC to the hose bibb, but rather (if the underground water pipe was to be used as a grounding electrode) to the underground water pipe itself.

    Thus, and for other reasons, that looks like the "interior metal water piping bond", at least to me.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Memphis TN.
    Posts
    4,311

    Default Re: Spliced GEC

    Wendall,

    It looks like the siding is closer than the IRCR404.1.6 Height above finished grade of 6 inches requirement.

    It Might have Choked Artie But it ain't gone'a choke Stymie! Our Gang " The Pooch " (1932)
    Billy J. Stephens HI Service Memphis TN.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Portland OR
    Posts
    43

    Default Re: Spliced GEC

    Splicing is permitted, but it must be a "non-removable" splice, crimped together with a special tool. Here's one that was done that way, the reason for it was that the old galvanized piping was removed, and the bonding wire had to be extended to reach the new copper pipe close to where it enters the basement. I think the rule is that the bonding clamp can be no more than 5' from where the pipe enters the basement.
    The one in the photo looks too small, could it be for cable or phone? The installers often use hose bibs.

    ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,313

    Default Re: Spliced GEC

    Quote Originally Posted by Wendell Swedberg View Post
    Jerry, if you are correct and this is the "interior metal water piping bond", are you allowed to splice?
    Yes.

    You are allowed to splice those bonding conductors.

    In fact, you are allowed to splice GEC - *just not from the service equipment to the first grounding electrode*. From that first grounding electrode, you can splice as needed to get to the other grounding electrodes.

    As John S. indicated - use only irreversible compression connectors or exothermic welds for splicing the GEC (from the service equipment to the first grounding electrode).

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Reno, Nv. - Now St. Louis, Mo.
    Posts
    369

    Default Re: Spliced GEC

    Looking at the better pic, that is a proper crimp splice. The one pictured has a pretty thick wall, and you need a special hydraulic crimper to make the connections.

    This one looks OK.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •