Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Panel location

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Erwin, TN
    Posts
    216

    Default Panel location

    Would this basement electrical panel install be considered a wet or damp location since its mounted on a block wall that is not underground were its installed ? Panel does not have plywood behind it to create that 1/4 air gap- space from the wall that's stated in the IRC 2012 code book (this county is going by the 2012 code) ??

    Similar Threads:
    ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images
    OREP Insurance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Santa Rosa, CA
    Posts
    2,602

    Default Re: Panel location

    Quote Originally Posted by Sam Morris View Post
    Would this basement electrical panel install be considered a wet or damp location since its mounted on a block wall that is not underground were its installed ? Panel does not have plywood behind it to create that 1/4 air gap- space from the wall that's stated in the IRC 2012 code book (this county is going by the 2012 code) ??
    Sam,

    Most surface-mounted panel enclosures that I have seen have little dimples that hold the rear wall of the enclosure away from the wall. It kind of looks like there is a small space between the panel and the block, but I can't tell for sure.

    If the wall does not get wet, then it seems to me this is not a wet location.

    Department of Redundancy Department
    http://www.FullCircleInspect.com/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,913

    Default Re: Panel location

    The required space is built into the panel back.

    See the NEC for the definition of location, wet and location, damp.

    - - - Updated - - -

    The required space is built into the panel back.

    See the NEC for the definition of location, wet and location, damp.

    - - - Updated - - -

    The required space is built into the panel back.

    See the NEC for the definition of location, wet and location, damp.

    All answers based on unamended National Electrical codes.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    MONTREAL QUEBEC-CANADA
    Posts
    1,869

    Default Re: Panel location

    Can the CMU wall become damp or wet.
    Typically, I see boxes/enclosures mounted on plywood substrate secured to CMU.
    312.2(A) requires the gap, at least 6mm/1/4" inch, if it is in a damp/wet location.
    This a crawlspace?

    Cables are not installed correctly. Article 334.30 states: secured within 12" inches of the box/enclosure, equipped with cable clamps.
    Exceptions. 314:17(c) nonmetallic boxes, to which the image is not.



    Robert Young's Montreal Home Inspection Services Inc.
    Call (514) 489-1887 or (514) 441-3732
    Our Motto; Putting information where you need it most, "In your hands.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,534

    Default Re: Panel location

    A better photo (higher resolution and better focus) would help.

    I think I see the standoff mounting dimples which space the back of the enclosure 1/4" out from the surface of the wall ...

    ... and I think I see greenish/blueish concrete fasteners installed NOT IN THOSE LOCATIONS ...

    ... which pulls the back of the enclosure tight to the wall.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    California
    Posts
    100

    Default Re: Panel location

    Off question, but I agree with Robert: Quote

    {Cables are not installed correctly. Article 334.30 states: secured within 12" inches of the box/enclosure, equipped with cable clamps.}


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,534

    Default Re: Panel location

    Surprising (not really) that two HIs called out, and gave a code reference for, not properly secured, but neither called out the not maintaining spacing (actually full blown bundling).

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •