Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Mesa AZ
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Code question on lighting.

    IRC 3803.4 states lighting is required in storage and equipment areas.
    It states under floor spaces, utility room and basements.
    Does a walk in understairs closet qualifiy as an area needing a switched light fixture?
    If so, what size does this area need to be, to qualiify as needing lighting?

    Similar Threads:
    Inspection Referral SOC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,313

    Default Re: Code question on lighting.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan Harris View Post
    IRC 3803.4 states lighting is required in storage and equipment areas.
    It states under floor spaces, utility room and basements.
    Does a walk in understairs closet qualifiy as an area needing a switched light fixture?
    If so, what size does this area need to be, to qualiify as needing lighting?
    Dan,

    From the 2006 IRC. (underlining is mine)
    - E3803.4 Storage or equipment spaces.
    In attics, under-floor spaces, utility rooms and basements, at least one lighting outlet shall be installed where these spaces are used for storage or contain equipment requiring servicing. Such lighting outlet shall be controlled by a wall switch or shall have an integral switch. At least one point of control shall be at the usual point of entry to these spaces. The lighting outlet shall be provided at or near the equipment requiring servicing.

    I would have to say that 'under-stair' is 'under-floor' as stairs are also walking spaces.

    Also, that section initially states "Storage ... spaces", and that is a "storage space".

    Yes, it needs a light - either pull-chain or wall switched.



    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Reno, Nv. - Now St. Louis, Mo.
    Posts
    369

    Default Re: Code question on lighting.

    I'd be inclined to say that lighting is optional .. especially if the 'under stair' cupboard is a small one, such as the one used as Harry Potter's bedroom.

    Sure, it's a judgment call. Yet, size is relevant. After all, there are clearance issues with lighting - and it surely was not the intent of the lighting requirement to either introduce a hazard, or to render a storage space useless.

    Also, staircases are often in habitable areas- where the 'storage lighting' requirement is absent. For example, there is no requirement that clothes closets have any lighting at all. In many cases, the lighting of the room is plenty to light up the closet as well.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    112

    Default Re: Code question on lighting.

    Jerry...

    Is there an NEC reference that correlates to the same IRC code?
    North Carolina deletes that IRC section, defaulting (?) to NEC.

    Dave


  5. #5
    Richard Stanley's Avatar
    Richard Stanley Guest

    Default Re: Code question on lighting.

    Closets are habitable rooms - lighting required.


  6. #6
    Aaron Miller's Avatar
    Aaron Miller Guest

    Default Re: Code question on lighting.

    Dave:

    NEC 210.70(a)(3).

    Aaron


  7. #7
    Aaron Miller's Avatar
    Aaron Miller Guest

    Default Re: Code question on lighting.

    Dave:

    Try this, if it attaches. I've never tried to upload a file other than a picture.

    Aaron

    Last edited by Aaron Miller; 05-17-2008 at 12:14 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    112

    Default Re: Code question on lighting.

    Aaron...

    It worked.
    Awesome !!
    Thanks


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,313

    Default Re: Code question on lighting.

    Quote Originally Posted by Richard Stanley View Post
    Closets are habitable rooms - lighting required.
    Closets *are not* "habitable rooms".

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  10. #10
    Aaron Miller's Avatar
    Aaron Miller Guest

    Default Re: Code question on lighting.

    Jerry:

    Only for those who are light in the loafers . . .

    Aaron


  11. #11
    Richard Stanley's Avatar
    Richard Stanley Guest

    Default Re: Code question on lighting.

    HABITABLE SPACE.
    A space in a building for living, sleeping,
    eating or cooking. Bathrooms, toilet rooms, closets, halls,
    storage or utility spaces and similar areas are not considered
    habitable spaces.

    So... you need to have a light in the under stairs storage space, but, not in a bedroom closet!!!




  12. #12
    Rob Pakula's Avatar
    Rob Pakula Guest

    Default Re: Code question on lighting.

    Aside the code ,if bedroom is habitable space and closet is in bedroom
    Why closet is not habitable space.
    some old houses dont have closets,not talking about lights

    Last edited by Rob Pakula; 03-09-2008 at 10:54 AM. Reason: revised

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,313

    Default Re: Code question on lighting.

    Quote Originally Posted by Richard Stanley View Post
    HABITABLE SPACE.
    A space in a building for living, sleeping,

    eating or cooking. Bathrooms, toilet rooms, closets, halls,
    storage or utility spaces and similar areas are not considered
    habitable spaces.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rob Pakula View Post
    Aside the code ,if bedroom is habitable space and closet is in bedroom
    Why closet is not habitable space.
    Rob,

    Because for a space to be considered "habitable" that space must be large enough for "living, sleeping, eating or cooking", halls, closets, etc. are not large enough to serve as that use.

    I know, someone will respond 'but I've seen closets which are lager than most bedrooms', yep, so have I, but they do not require any natural light, natural ventilation, or anything else required by habitable space.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Chicago IL
    Posts
    1,939

    Default Re: Code question on lighting.

    Rob, to add to Jerry's excellent points. Look at the chicago code minimum sqft requirements per person for rooms and occupancy. Also if there isn't a closet it's not a legal bedroom, unless prior 1957

    www.aic-chicago.com
    773/844-4AIC
    "The Code is not a ceiling to reach but a floor to work up from"

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •