Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Glen Stevenson's Avatar
    Glen Stevenson Guest

    Question extension cord or not

    Do not have a picture but will try to explain best as possible. In the kitchen

    there use to be fluorescent lighting in a tray in the ceiling hidden by

    etched plastic ceiling tiles. During the remodel they removed the fluorescent

    lights and installed a crown molding around the bottom edge of the tray. The

    question is that an outlet was installed be behind the crown molding and

    Christmas lights were plugged into the outlet. The outlet was operated by a

    regular switch. This just does not seem correct?

    Similar Threads:
    Certified Master Inspector CMI

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,313

    Default Re: extension cord or not

    Quote Originally Posted by Glen Stevenson View Post
    The question is that an outlet was installed be behind the crown molding and Christmas lights ...
    Glen,

    No.

    Those Christmas lights are for temporary installations during the holidays, to my knowledge, they *are not* listed for 'permanent use' or installation, they are suitable only for 'temporary use'.

    From the 2008 NEC. (underlining is mine)
    - ARTICLE 590 Temporary Installations
    - - 590.1 Scope.
    - - - The provisions of this article apply to temporary electric power and lighting installations.
    - - - - 590.2 All Wiring Installations.
    - - - - - (A) Other Articles. Except as specifically modified in this article, all other requirements of this Code for permanent wiring shall apply to temporary wiring installations.
    - - - - - (B) Approval. Temporary wiring methods shall be acceptable only if approved based on the conditions of use and any special requirements of the temporary installation.
    - - - - - 590.3 Time Constraints.
    - - - - - - (B) 90 Days. Temporary electric power and lighting installations shall be permitted for a period not to exceed 90 days for holiday decorative lighting and similar purposes.

    - - - - - 590.5 Listing of Decorative Lighting.
    - - - - - - Decorative lighting used for holiday lighting and similar purposes, in accordance with 590.3(B), shall be listed.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Santa Rosa, CA
    Posts
    2,286

    Default Re: extension cord or not

    Glen,

    Receptacle outlet should be accessible.

    If I remember correctly, christmas lights fall under the temporary lighting category that allows a 90 day installation. Permanent lighting should be installed.

    Department of Redundancy Department
    http://www.FullCircleInspect.com/

  4. #4
    Glen Stevenson's Avatar
    Glen Stevenson Guest

    Default Re: extension cord or not

    Thank you for the responses, that is what I thought.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ft. Myers, FL
    Posts
    363

    Default Re: extension cord or not

    Ummm Glen was it a Dome-It ceiling. Those were so cool in 1990. For those of you that dont know Glen and I drove the big brown truck in Florida together(well not together 2 trucks 2 routes.) Hey Glen whats up, getting tired of calling me for advise when I am in a bar??

    Paul Kondzich
    Ft. Myers, FL.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Reno, Nv. - Now St. Louis, Mo.
    Posts
    369

    Default Re: extension cord or not

    I suspect this may also violate the 'no flex cords in drop ceilings' rule.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •