Power User Conference


Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    1,217

    Default GFCI Protection Required At Water Fountains?

    This property is zoned R-4 and is used as a church. It has two water coolers. One has a cord that plugs into a wall outlet. The other has an outlet located below. Do these outlets need GFCI protection?

    Similar Threads:
    ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images
    3D Inspection Report Software
    "Baseball is like church. Many attend but few understand." Leo Durocher
    Bruce Breedlove
    www.avaloninspection.com

  2. #2
    ken horak's Avatar
    ken horak is offline Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    On The Mason-Dixon Line
    Posts
    577

    Default Re: GFCI Protection Required At Water Fountains?

    Article 422.52 in the 2008 NEC :
    Electric Drinking fountains shall be protected with ground fault
    circuit-interrupter protection.

    This requirement was added in the 2008 NEC .

    Unless the fountains were installed under the 2008 NEC they were not required.
    If they ever need to change the receptacles for those fountains, then they Must install GFCI protection. This is article 406.3 (D) (2) in the 2008 NEC


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •