Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    il
    Posts
    38

    Default Are GFCI"s needed over a painted garage or basement floor.

    Is paint enough to call a basement or garage floor finished or do we have to have a thicker floor covering such as carpet, vinyl or vinyl tile? How about ceramic tile on a concrete floor set with a mortar product like quick-set?

    Similar Threads:
    Inspection Referral SOC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lansdale, PA
    Posts
    876

    Default Re: Are GFCI"s needed over a painted garage or basement floor.

    Quote Originally Posted by Don Hawley View Post
    Is paint enough to call a basement or garage floor finished or do we have to have a thicker floor covering such as carpet, vinyl or vinyl tile? How about ceramic tile on a concrete floor set with a mortar product like quick-set?
    I think it would be best to see if the IRC or local code defines a finished area. I cannot recall.

    Personally, I'm not sure that any finished floor by itself would be enough to consider the room finished, unless a finished ceiling or walls are present. Certainly not paint. By walls I do not mean just foundation walls.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Garland, TX
    Posts
    622

    Default Re: Are GFCI"s needed over a painted garage or basement floor.

    never mind

    badair http://www.adairinspection.com Garland, TX 75042 TREC # 4563
    Commercial-Residential-Construction-EIFS-Infrared Thermography
    life is the random lottery of events followed by numerous narrow escapes

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    1,078

    Default Re: Are GFCI"s needed over a painted garage or basement floor.

    To be "habitable space" according to the IRC, the building must be able to heat the space to 68 degrees, 3ft above the floor, 2 feet from an exterior wall. Portable space heaters do not provide compliance. Also require natural ventilation >= 4% of floor area and 8% natural light. Minimum ceiling height 7', minimum 70 sq ft and minimum room width of 7 feet. All covered in in the IRC 303, 304 & 305.

    Sleeping rooms also require emergency egress and smoke alarm.

    No mention of floor covering choices.

    - - - Updated - - -

    GFCI's are required in basements and garages regardless of paint or floor covering.

    "The Code is not a peak to reach but a foundation to build from."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,243

    Default Re: Are GFCI"s needed over a painted garage or basement floor.

    There is a difference between "habitable space" and "finished basement" - "habitable space" is defined, I don't recall that "finished basement" is defined, thus it would be up to the AHJ as to what amounts to a "finished basement" and what applies to it.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    il
    Posts
    38

    Default Re: Are GFCI"s needed over a painted garage or basement floor.

    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce Ramsey View Post
    To be "habitable space" according to the IRC, the building must be able to heat the space to 68 degrees, 3ft above the floor, 2 feet from an exterior wall. Portable space heaters do not provide compliance. Also require natural ventilation >= 4% of floor area and 8% natural light. Minimum ceiling height 7', minimum 70 sq ft and minimum room width of 7 feet. All covered in in the IRC 303, 304 & 305.

    Sleeping rooms also require emergency egress and smoke alarm.

    No mention of floor covering choices.

    - - - Updated - - -

    GFCI's are required in basements and garages regardless of paint or floor covering.
    I guess the question should have been "is GFCI protection required in a basement whether it is finsined or not?" if so what are you referencing?


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,243

    Default Re: Are GFCI"s needed over a painted garage or basement floor.

    Quote Originally Posted by Don Hawley View Post
    I guess the question should have been "is GFCI protection required in a basement whether it is finsined or not?" if so what are you referencing?
    If the basement was unfinished, then yes, and, "for the purposes of this section" ... "unfinished basements are defined as portions or areas of the basement not intended as habitable rooms, and limited to storage area, work areas, and the like".

    I.e., if the basement (or portion or area of the basement) is finished into a habitable room, then it would be treated as that type of room.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    california
    Posts
    65

    Default Re: Are GFCI"s needed over a painted garage or basement floor.

    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce Ramsey View Post
    To be "habitable space" according to the IRC, the building must be able to heat the space to 68 degrees, 3ft above the floor, 2 feet from an exterior wall. Portable space heaters do not provide compliance. Also require natural ventilation >= 4% of floor area and 8% natural light. Minimum ceiling height 7', minimum 70 sq ft and minimum room width of 7 feet. All covered in in the IRC 303, 304 & 305.

    Sleeping rooms also require emergency egress and smoke alarm.

    No mention of floor covering choices.

    - - - Updated - - -

    GFCI's are required in basements and garages regardless of paint or floor covering.
    A finished floor can be what ever you want but must be finished For example a raw osb or plywood floor in a bath kitchen is not finished because it it is not water resistant for bacteria purposes. A finished floor can be concrete if you stop and realize that there are homes and commercial properties that simply have concrete stained or painted floors done finished What is the "garage being used for" USE is the key

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce Ramsey View Post
    To be "habitable space" according to the IRC, the building must be able to heat the space to 68 degrees, 3ft above the floor, 2 feet from an exterior wall. Portable space heaters do not provide compliance. Also require natural ventilation >= 4% of floor area and 8% natural light. Minimum ceiling height 7', minimum 70 sq ft and minimum room width of 7 feet. All covered in in the IRC 303, 304 & 305.

    Sleeping rooms also require emergency egress and smoke alarm.

    No mention of floor covering choices.

    - - - Updated - - -

    GFCI's are required in basements and garages regardless of paint or floor covering.
    A finished floor can be what ever you want but must be finished For example a raw osb or plywood floor in a bath kitchen is not finished because it it is not water resistant for bacteria purposes. A finished floor can be concrete if you stop and realize that there are homes and commercial properties that simply have concrete stained or painted floors done finished What is the "garage being used for" USE is the key


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •