Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Spring City/Surrounding Philadelphia area
    Posts
    3,471

    Default Auto Reverse Sensors Mounting Height

    The height of these auto-reverse sensors on the garage doors was roughly 1.5 feet off the ground. I thought 4-6 inches up is the recommended height. The current mounting height of these sensors could allow a small child to lay beneath them and still not break the beam. Does mounting height vary by manufacturer or is there an accepted standard mounting height?

    Similar Threads:
    ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images
    Inspection Referral SOC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Rockwall Texas
    Posts
    4,517

    Default Re: Auto Reverse Sensors Mounting Height

    Most of the installations I've seen recommend 4-6 inches from the floor.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    4,112

    Default Re: Auto Reverse Sensors Mounting Height

    Mandatory standards are for the electric eyes to activate at 6 inches.

    DASMA Door and Access Systems Manufacturers Association
    Look at #7 - the six inch rule

    From the CPSC

    Mandatory Standards:
    TITLE 16--COMMERCIAL PRACTICES

    CHAPTER II--CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION

    PART 1211--SAFETY STANDARD FOR AUTOMATIC RESIDENTIAL GARAGE DOOR
    OPERATORS--Table of Contents

    Subpart A--The Standard

    Sec. 1211.11 Requirements for photoelectric sensors.

    (a) Normal operation test. (1) When installed as described in Sec.
    1211.10(a) (1)-(4), a photoelectric sensor shall sense an obstruction as
    described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section that is to be placed on
    the floor at three points over the width of the door opening, at
    distances of 1 foot (305 mm) from each end and the midpoint.
    (2) The obstruction noted in paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall
    consist of a white vertical surface 6 inches (152 mm) high by 12 inches
    (305 mm) long. The obstruction is to be centered under the door
    perpendicular to the plane of the door when in the closed position. See
    figure 3.


    Jim Luttrall
    www.MrInspector.net
    Dallas, Texas

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,308

    Default Re: Auto Reverse Sensors Mounting Height

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Luttrall View Post
    Mandatory standards are for the electric eyes to activate at 6 inches.

    DASMA Door and Access Systems Manufacturers Association
    Look at #7 - the six inch rule
    Jim,

    Nope, not "activate at 6 inches"

    (bold and underlining are mine)
    "The Six-Inch Rule. The photo eyes mentioned above should not be installed higher than six inches above the garage floor. If the eyes are installed higher, a person or pet could get under the beam and not be detected by the photo eyes."

    Thus the standard manufacturer's recommendation of 4" to 6" above the floor.

    Which also meets the requirement stated in 16 CFR Part 1211:

    "(2) The obstruction noted in paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall
    consist of a white vertical surface 6 inches (152 mm) high by 12 inches
    (305 mm) long."


    That 6" tall vertical surface used to set off the photo cells will trip anything 6 inches high *or less*. The manufacturer's 4" to 6" also meets that.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Spring City/Surrounding Philadelphia area
    Posts
    3,471

    Default Re: Auto Reverse Sensors Mounting Height

    Thanks guys.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    4,112

    Default Re: Auto Reverse Sensors Mounting Height

    Jim,

    Nope, not "activate at 6 inches"
    Correct, I should have said "above" not "at"

    Jim Luttrall
    www.MrInspector.net
    Dallas, Texas

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,308

    Default Re: Auto Reverse Sensors Mounting Height

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Luttrall View Post
    Correct, I should have said "above" not "at"
    Jim,

    Now you really have me confused ...

    You really meant "at and below", not "above" ... ????

    Mandatory standards are for the electric eyes to activate at 6 inches.
    I wish I was like Richard and others who could speak more than one language, but I have enough trouble with English as it is ....

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •