Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    dan orourke's Avatar
    dan orourke Guest

    Default Handrail/balusters

    Last edited by dan orourke; 01-01-2008 at 09:38 AM.
    OREP Home Inspector E&O Insurance 2

  2. #2
    David Banks's Avatar
    David Banks Guest

    Default Re: Handrail/balusters

    Quote Originally Posted by dan orourke View Post
    handrails are not required to have balusters spaced 4 " apart, correct?
    Correct. The 4 inches applies to guardrails not handrails.. Those stairs do not even require handrails or guardrails. But not bad idea to have handrail.
    R311.5.6 Handrails. Handrails shall be provided on at least one side of each continues runs of treads or flight 4 or more risers.
    R312.1 Guards required. Porches, balconies or raised floor surfaces located more than 30 inches above the floor or grade below shall have guards not less than 36 inches in height.
    Open sides of stairs with a total rise of more than 30 inches above the floor or grade below shall have guards not less than 34 inches in height measured vertically from the nosing of the tread.
    R312.2 Guard Opening Limitations. .........which do not allow passage of sphere 4 inches or more in diameter.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,317

    Default Re: Handrail/balusters

    Me thinks somebody had those left over from a commercial job and took them home.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,317

    Default Re: Handrail/balusters

    Quote Originally Posted by dan orourke View Post
    this was a commercial building
    That florist shop.

    From the IBC. (underlining is mine)

    - 1009.10 Handrails.
    Stairways shall have handrails on each side and shall comply with Section 1012. Where glass is used to provide the handrail, the handrail shall also comply with Section 2407.

    - - Exceptions:
    - - - 1. Aisle stairs complying with Section 1025 provided with a center handrail need not have additional handrails.
    - - - 2. Stairways within dwelling units, spiral stairways and aisle stairs serving seating only on one side are permitted to have a handrail on one side only.
    - - - 3. Decks, patios and walkways that have a single change in elevation where the landing depth on each side of the change of elevation is greater than what is required for a landing do not require handrails.
    - - - 4. In Group R-3 occupancies, a change in elevation consisting of a single riser at an entrance or egress door does not require handrails.
    - - - 5. Changes in room elevations of only one riser within dwelling units and sleeping units in Group R-2 and R-3 occupancies do not require handrails.

    That handrail does not comply with 1012.5 Handrail Extensions. Close, but it does not look like it complies.

    - 1012.5 Handrail extensions.



    Handrails shall return to a wall, guard or the walking surface or shall be continuous to the handrail of an adjacent stair flight or ramp run. At stairways where handrails are not continuous between flights, the handrails shall extend horizontally at least 12 inches (305 mm) beyond the top riser and continue to slope for the depth of one tread beyond the bottom riser. At ramps where handrails are not continuous between runs, the handrail shall extend horizontally above the landing 12 inches (305 mm) minimum beyond the top and bottom ramps.

    - - Exceptions:
    - - - 1. Handrails within a dwelling unit that is not required to be accessible need extend only from the top riser to the bottom riser.
    - - - 2. Aisle handrails in Group A occupancies in accordance with Section 1025.13.

    Looks like it continues to slope for about half of one tread at the bottom.

    How wide between the handrail? 44"?




    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,317

    Default Re: Handrail/balusters

    Jeff,
    - 1005.1 Minimum required egress width. The means of egress width shall not be less than required by this section. The total width of means of egress in inches (mm) shall not be less than the total occupant load served by the means of egress multiplied by the factors in Table 1005.1 and not less than specified elsewhere in this code. Multiple means of egress shall be sized such that the loss of any one means of egress shall not reduce the available capacity to less than 50 percent of the required capacity. The maximum capacity required from any story of a building shall be maintained to the termination of the means of egress.
    - - Exception:
    Means of egress complying with Section 1025. (Jerry's note: Section 1025 applies to places of assembly, assembly occupancy,

    "SECTION 1025, ASSEMBLY, 1025.1 General. Occupancies in Group A which contain seats, tables, displays, equipment or other material shall comply with this section." and has some specific requirements and allowances with specific restrictions to them.)
    - - TABLE 1005.1
    - - - EGRESS WIDTH PER OCCUPANT SERVED
    (gives multiplier factors based on the number of occupants served by that means of egress)

    The Florida Building Code makes it easier in that it also states 'but shall not be less than 44 inches', with a few exceptions, such as within a dwelling unit, etc.

    The IBC makes you hunt further, in this case, I needed to look at Section 1009, Stairways.
    - 1009.1 Stairway width. The width of stairways shall be determined as specified in Section 1005.1, but such width shall not be less than 44 inches (1118 mm). See Section 1007.3 for accessible means of egress stairways.
    - - Exceptions:
    - - - 1. Stairways serving an occupant load of less than 50 shall have a width of not ess than 36 inches (914 mm).
    - - - 2. Spiral stairways as provided for in Section 1009.8.
    - - - 3. Aisle stairs complying with Section 1025.
    - - - 4. Where an incline platform lift or stairway chairlift is installed on stairways serving occupancies in Group R-3, or within dwelling units in occupancies in Group R-2, a clear passage width not less than 20 inches (508 mm) shall be provided. If the seat and platform can be folded when not in use, the distance shall be measured from the folded position.

    The standard minimum width of a Means of Egress is 44".

    Except for dwelling units, which has a standard minimum width of Means of Egress of 36".


    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •