Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Jeff Eastman's Avatar
    Jeff Eastman Guest

    Default Ramp/Deck/Step system question

    Last edited by Jeff Eastman; 12-11-2007 at 06:09 PM.
    Elite MGA Home Inspector E&O Insurance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Healdsburg, CA
    Posts
    1,741

    Default Re: Ramp/Deck/Step system question

    Is that a commercial loading dock Jeff?
    If so, guards are not required, see IBC 1013.

    Jerry McCarthy
    Building Code/ Construction Consultant

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Rockwall Texas
    Posts
    4,517

    Default Re: Ramp/Deck/Step system question

    If someone is going to use that place as a daycare, then they need to breakdown that whole ramp and place it in the dumpster down the alley way there.

    Nothing like a good asphalt play ground for the kiddies.

    rick


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Rockwall Texas
    Posts
    4,517

    Default Re: Ramp/Deck/Step system question

    Maybe that was too quick an idea. He could take it down and maybe sell it off to Southwest Airlines.

    That way you'd even feel more like cattle boarding their airline.

    rick


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,313

    Default Re: Ramp/Deck/Step system question

    Quote Originally Posted by Jerry McCarthy View Post
    Is that a commercial loading dock Jeff?
    If so, guards are not required, see IBC 1013.
    Jerry Mc.,

    Sort of, but not quite.

    - SECTION 1013
    - - GUARDS
    - - - 1013.1 Where required.


    - - - - Exception:
    Guards are not required for the following locations:

    - - - - - 1. On the loading side of loading docks or piers.

    That only applies to the "loading side" of loading docks. That "ramp" is not the "loading side". Neither are the stairs.

    Jeff,

    By the way, did you notice those unequal treads?

    There are problems leaving that up for commercial loading dock uses, but, as Rick stated "If someone is going to use that place as a daycare, then they need to breakdown that whole ramp and place it in the dumpster down the alley way there."

    The start over from there.


    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  6. #6

    Default Re: Ramp/Deck/Step system question

    I don't see a graspable handrail at those steps either.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Spring Hill (Nashville), TN
    Posts
    5,829

    Default Re: Ramp/Deck/Step system question

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Hurst View Post
    Maybe that was too quick an idea. He could take it down and maybe sell it off to Southwest Airlines.

    That way you'd even feel more like cattle boarding their airline.

    rick
    Hey, I like Southwest! The only airline you can buy a $3 Heineken on!

    Scott Patterson, ACI
    Spring Hill, TN
    www.traceinspections.com

  8. #8

    Default Re: Ramp/Deck/Step system question

    I'd still like to know if there should there be a guardrail or handrail on the outer side (parking lot side) of the steps?
    I can't answer your question since it is a commercial building. If it was residential (IRC), then there should be a graspable handrail on one side of the steps, guardrailing installed with no more than 4" gaps along the railing (anywhere it is over 30" off the ground including at steps). Anywhere the steps are less than 30" off the ground there is no need for a guardrail (looking at your picture, it is pretty close to 30" off the ground from the ramp area only, and not at the steps. A guardrail is not likely needed at the steps in this pic). I am sure you already know this, and are looking for an answer on the commercial side of things, but just in case........


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,313

    Default Re: Ramp/Deck/Step system question

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeff Eastman View Post
    Thanks everyone,

    I'd still like to know if there should there be a guardrail or handrail on the outer side (parking lot side) of the steps?
    From the IBC.
    - 1009.10 Handrails.
    Stairways shall have handrails on each side and shall comply with Section 1012. Where glass is used to provide the handrail, the handrail shall also comply with Section 2407.

    - - Exceptions: (Jerry's note: None of the exceptions apply.)
    - - - 1. Aisle stairs complying with Section 1025 provided with a center handrail need not have additional handrails.
    - - - 2. Stairways within dwelling units, spiral stairways and aisle stairs serving seating only on one side are permitted to have a handrail on one side only.
    - - - 3. Decks, patios and walkways that have a single change in elevation where the landing depth on each side of the change of elevation is greater than what is required for a landing do not require handrails.
    - - - 4. In Group R-3 occupancies, a change in elevation consisting of a single riser at an entrance or egress door does not require handrails.
    - - - 5. Changes in room elevations of only one riser within dwelling units and sleeping units in Group R-2 and R-3 occupancies do not require handrails.
    - 1013.1 Where required.
    Guards shall be located along open-sided walking surfaces, mezzanines, industrial equipment platforms, stairways, ramps and landings that are located more than 30 inches (762 mm) above the floor or grade below. Guards shall be adequate in strength and attachment in accordance with Section 1607.7. Where glass is used to provide a guard or as a portion of the guard system, the guard shall also comply with Section 2407. Guards shall also be located along glazed sides of stairways, ramps and landings that are located more than 30 inches (762 mm) above the floor or grade below where the glazing provided does not meet the strength and attachment requirements in Section 1607.7.

    - - Exception:
    Guards are not required for the following locations: (Jerry's note: None of the exceptions apply to the stairs.)
    - - - 1. On the loading side of loading docks or piers.

    - - - 2. On the audience side of stages and raised platforms, including steps leading up to the stage and raised platforms.
    - - - 3. On raised stage and platform floor areas, such as runways, ramps and side stages used for entertainment or presentations.
    - - - 4. At vertical openings in the performance area of stages and platforms.
    - - - 5. At elevated walking surfaces appurtenant to stages and platforms for access to and utilization of special lighting or equipment.
    - - - 6. Along vehicle service pits not accessible to the public.
    - - - 7. In assembly seating where guards in accordance with Section 1025.14 are permitted and provided.


    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •