Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: fire blocking

  1. #1
    Jerome W. Young's Avatar
    Jerome W. Young Guest

    Default fire blocking

    this is a 2 story house with the chimney/flue running up the exterior gable end. There is no blocking between the floors. Is this a requirement for chimney/flues outside the exterior walls?

    Similar Threads:
    ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images
    Inspection Referral SOC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Healdsburg, CA
    Posts
    1,741

    Default Re: fire blocking

    As you suspect Jerome the lack of fire blocking between floors is a defect.
    Jerry P can fill you in on the Florida Code and in the mean time here's the section from the 2006 IRC.
    IRC -2006- R602.8 Fireblocking required. Fireblocking shall be provided to cut off all concealed draft openings (both vertical and horizontal) and to form an effective fire barrier between stories, and between a top story and the roof space. Fireblocking shall be provided inwood-frame construction in the following locations.
    1. In concealed spaces of stud walls and partitions, including furred spaces and parallel rows of studs or staggered studs; as follows:
    1.1. Vertically at the ceiling and floor levels.
    1.2. Horizontally at intervals not exceeding 10 feet (3048 mm).
    2. At all interconnections between concealed vertical and horizontal spaces such as occur at soffits, drop ceilings and cove ceilings.
    3. In concealed spaces between stair stringers at the top and bottom of the run. Enclosed spaces under stairs shall comply with Section R311.2.2.
    4. At openings around vents, pipes, ducts, cables and wires at ceiling and floor level, with an approved material to resist the free passage of flame and products of combustion.
    5. For the fireblocking of chimneys and fireplaces, see Section R1003.19.
    6. Fireblocking of cornices of a two-family dwelling is required at the line of dwelling unit separation.


    Jerry McCarthy
    Building Code/ Construction Consultant

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,248

    Default Re: fire blocking

    Jerome,

    Yes, there should be fireblocking/firestopping at each ceiling and at each floor.

    This is likely word for word with the IRC WC Jerry posted, this is from the 2004 FBC-Residential (could have slight differences).
    - R602.8 Fireblocking required.
    - - Fireblocking shall be provided to cut off all concealed draft openings both vertical and horizontal) and to form an effective fire barrier between stories, and between a top story and the roof space. Fireblocking shall be provided in wood-frame construction in the following locations.
    - - - 1. In concealed spaces of stud walls and partitions, including furred spaces and parallel rows of studs or staggered studs; as follows:
    - - - - 1.1. Vertically at the ceiling and floor levels.
    - - - - 1.2. Horizontally at intervals not exceeding 10 feet (3048 mm).
    - - - 2. At all interconnections between concealed vertical and horizontal spaces such as occur at soffits, drop ceilings and cove ceilings.
    - - - 3. In concealed spaces between stair stringers at the top and bottom of the run. Enclosed spaces under stairs shall comply with Section R311.2.2.
    - - - 4. At openings around vents, pipes, and ducts at ceiling and floor level, with an approved material to resist the free passage of flame and products of combustion.
    - - - 5. For the fireblocking of chimneys and fireplaces, see Section R1001.16.
    - - - 6. Fireblocking of cornices of a two-family dwelling is required at the line of dwelling unit separation.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  4. #4

    Default Re: fire blocking

    How far back has the residential fireblocking/firestopping been required?

    Clarksville Home Inspection
    JW Goad
    TN License #307 | KY License #2402

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,248

    Default Re: fire blocking

    Quote Originally Posted by John Goad View Post
    How far back has the residential fireblocking/firestopping been required?
    I'm not sure, but I would guess it goes back to the first model building codes, which would put it back to the 1920s or even before then. I have the UBC codes back to about 1927 on CD, but they are a real pain to find anything on.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Healdsburg, CA
    Posts
    1,741

    Default Re: fire blocking

    Firestopping: UBC 1927 Chapters: 18, 20, 22 & 25. Actually older than me if you can believe?

    Jerry McCarthy
    Building Code/ Construction Consultant

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •