Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Jeff Eastman's Avatar
    Jeff Eastman Guest

    Default block support for furnace

    Last edited by Jeff Eastman; 12-20-2007 at 08:31 AM.
    Elite MGA Home Inspector E&O Insurance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    1,217

    Default Re: block support for furnace

    Does your camera have a flash?

    "Baseball is like church. Many attend but few understand." Leo Durocher
    Bruce Breedlove
    www.avaloninspection.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Columbus GA
    Posts
    3,741

    Default Re: block support for furnace

    Wood blocks are acceptable, as is plywood.
    Unless your local codes disallow them.

    ' correct a wise man and you gain a friend... correct a fool and he'll bloody your nose'.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    1,217

    Default Re: block support for furnace

    Ooops. My bad. For some reason I couldn't see anything in your image at first. Sorry 'bout that.

    "Baseball is like church. Many attend but few understand." Leo Durocher
    Bruce Breedlove
    www.avaloninspection.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,308

    Default Re: block support for furnace

    Depends ...

    Is that furnace allowed to be installed in the horizontal position?

    What is the minimum clearance from the furnace to combustible material? I am presuming it is gas fired and not just electric resistance heat, as you referred to it as a 'furnace'.

    Does 'resting on' constitute 'shall be fastened or anchored in an approved manner''?

    From the IRC.
    M1307.2 Anchorage of appliances.
    Appliances designed to be fixed in position shall be fastened or anchored in an approved manner. In Seismic Design Categories D1 and D2, water heaters shall be anchored or strapped to resist horizontal displacement caused by earthquake motion. Strapping shall be at points within the upper one-third and lower one-third of the appliance’s vertical dimensions. At the lower point, the strapping shall maintain a minimum distance of 4 inches (102 mm) above the controls.



    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Corpus Christi, TX
    Posts
    613

    Default Re: block support for furnace

    I am assuming by the picture that it's a furnace. In any event, no it cannot just sit on the blocks. It must be secured.

    God, I hate it when I want to pontificate and can't back it up! I was going to expound with my great knowledge about how the attic decking appeared to be inadequate. I was going to cite how the service platform and access path must be 3/4 plywood, yadayada, and I can't find any reference at all. Where did I get that from?

    The only reason some people get lost in thought is because it's unfamiliar territory.
    - Paul Fix

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,308

    Default Re: block support for furnace

    Quote Originally Posted by Thom Walker View Post
    Where did I get that from?
    Just good old common sense?

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  8. #8
    Richard Stanley's Avatar
    Richard Stanley Guest

    Default Re: block support for furnace

    503.1 Tables
    Minimum 5/8" - 16" OC joist
    Minimum 3/4" - 24" OC joist

    M1305.1.3 - ...The passageway shall have continuous solid flooring in accordance with chapter 5 ....


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,308

    Default Re: block support for furnace

    Quote Originally Posted by Richard Stanley View Post
    503.1 Tables
    Minimum 5/8" - 16" OC joist
    Minimum 3/4" - 24" OC joist

    M1305.1.3 - ...The passageway shall have continuous solid flooring in accordance with chapter 5 ....
    Wrong Table, that is for lumber.

    Go to Table R503.2.1(1) for structural panels.

    You might be able to use 3/8", more likely 7/16", but 1/2" should more than suffice.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  10. #10
    Richard Stanley's Avatar
    Richard Stanley Guest

    Default Re: block support for furnace

    Lumber. So. Your post correct maybe, but, If I see anything less than 5/8", I call it. Any thing less than that bends and creaks when I walk on it. If a service person is moving equipment on it, there will be trouble. Most often I find 3/8" or 7/16" sheathing plainly stamped "not rated for flooring" - which means that it is also installed upsidedown because it is also stamped "this side down". I do not interpret that as SOLID flooring.


  11. #11
    Richard Stanley's Avatar
    Richard Stanley Guest

    Default Re: block support for furnace

    Apparently we all got it from some CE class, somewhere, from someone. It's ok - this is Texas and we can do that here!


  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,308

    Default Re: block support for furnace

    Quote Originally Posted by Warren Alderman View Post
    I see furnaces on wood blocks, always looked okay to me...but I'm willing to be recalibrated!
    What is the minimum clearance to combustible material ... 6"?

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •