Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia PA
    Posts
    3,177

    Default furnace in garage

    Heard an HVAC guy last night, who otherwise sounded like he knew what he was talking about, insisting that a furnace in a garage had to be elevated seven feet above the floor to reduce the risk of igniting gasoline fumes. Anyone know what the heck he was talking about? A couple of us home inspectors suggested minimum 18 inches, but, like I said, he insisted.

    Similar Threads:
    Certified Master Inspector CMI

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Succasunna NJ
    Posts
    573

    Default Re: furnace in garage

    John;

    He's partially correct (well not really):

    M304.5 Public garages; Appliances located in public garages, motor fueling dispensing facilities, repair garages or other areas frequented by motor vehicles, shall be installed a minimun of 8 feet above the floor.....

    M304.6 Private garages; Appliances located in private garages and carports shall be installed with a minimum clearance of 6 feet above the floor.
    Exception; The requirement of this section shall not apply where the appliances are protected from motor vehicle impact and installed in accordance with section 304.3. (section 304.3 points out the 18 inches)

    The public garage has the same exception but it also lists NFPA 30A.


    Maybe the guy took the 8 ft (public) and the 6 ft (private) and came up with the average (lol)

    Darren www.aboutthehouseinspections.com
    'Whizzing & pasting & pooting through the day (Ronnie helping Kenny helping burn his poots away!) (FZ)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    25,314

    Default Re: furnace in garage

    Ditto Darren's post and thinking.

    He was 'thinking' vehicle protection and 'speaking' elevation of ignition source.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia PA
    Posts
    3,177

    Default Re: furnace in garage

    Quote Originally Posted by Darren Miller View Post
    John;

    He's partially correct (well not really):

    M304.5 Public garages; Appliances located in public garages, motor fueling dispensing facilities, repair garages or other areas frequented by motor vehicles, shall be installed a minimun of 8 feet above the floor.....

    M304.6 Private garages; Appliances located in private garages and carports shall be installed with a minimum clearance of 6 feet above the floor.
    Exception; The requirement of this section shall not apply where the appliances are protected from motor vehicle impact and installed in accordance with section 304.3. (section 304.3 points out the 18 inches)

    The public garage has the same exception but it also lists NFPA 30A.


    Maybe the guy took the 8 ft (public) and the 6 ft (private) and came up with the average (lol)
    Thanks. I thought it might have something to do with physical protection. But the public garage I didn't consider.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Chicago IL
    Posts
    1,940

    Default Re: furnace in garage

    Darren beat me to it. Chicago has the same requirements for public, repair garages.

    www.aic-chicago.com
    773/844-4AIC
    "The Code is not a ceiling to reach but a floor to work up from"

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •