Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Michael Vasquez's Avatar
    Michael Vasquez Guest

    Default New water heater installation

    In an existing house, when a new water heater is installed, should an in-sight or lockable disconnect also be installed if one was not available before?

    Thanks

    Similar Threads:
    Inspection Referral SOC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,248

    Default Re: New water heater installation

    It was a requirement for the original one and is still a requirement, so the answer is yes.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Healdsburg, CA
    Posts
    1,741

    Default Re: New water heater installation

    Refer 2008 NEC Article 422.47.

    Jerry McCarthy
    Building Code/ Construction Consultant

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,248

    Default Re: New water heater installation

    Quote Originally Posted by Jerry McCarthy View Post
    Refer 2008 NEC Article 422.47.

    WC Jerry,

    You mean 422.31, right?

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Healdsburg, CA
    Posts
    1,741

    Default Re: New water heater installation

    Yep. Haste makes waste and my memory ain't what it used to be and as my Doc says, "getting old is not for sissys."

    Jerry McCarthy
    Building Code/ Construction Consultant

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •