Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,049

    Default 18" copper lead in to water heater

    Is the 18" copper lead in required for electric water heaters or is the rule intended for gas fueled water heaters only?

    Similar Threads:
    ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images ***IMPORTANT*** You Need To Register To View Images
    Inspection Referral SOC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,248

    Default Re: 18" copper lead in to water heater

    No, there is no restriction on CPVC or PEX to an electric water heater, but ... that NM cable is not good like that.

    T&P mounted in the side of the tank?

    Cold water shut off valve up above?

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,049

    Default Re: 18" copper lead in to water heater

    There is a shut off valve. The TPR valve is on the side but the discharge pipe is only a foot long. That's getting written up.

    See that foundation? The year 1800.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    548

    Default Re: 18" copper lead in to water heater

    I know here in Illinois they require unions to be installed on the water heaters. Dunno if they are required in your part of the world.


  5. #5

    Default Re: 18" copper lead in to water heater

    I know here in Illinois they require unions to be installed on the water heaters. Dunno if they are required in your part of the world.
    Here too.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,049

    Default Re: 18" copper lead in to water heater

    I never see them around here. I'll have to check on the local requirements. Is it in the IRC?


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    548

    Default Re: 18" copper lead in to water heater

    Quote Originally Posted by John Dirks Jr View Post
    I never see them around here. I'll have to check on the local requirements. Is it in the IRC?
    Not sure about the IRC but here it is out of the Illinois code book. The bold and underlined part is done by me.

    TITLE 77: PUBLIC HEALTH
    CHAPTER I: DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH
    SUBCHAPTER r: WATER AND SEWAGE
    PART 890 ILLINOIS PLUMBING CODE
    SECTION 890.350 UNIONS

    Section 890.350 Unions

    Unions may be used in the drainage and venting system when accessibly located above ground. Unions shall be installed in a water supply system within 5 feet of regulating equipment, water heaters, water conditioning tanks, water conditioning equipment, pumps, and similar equipment which may require service by removal or replacement. Where small equipment may be unscrewed, only one union shall be required.

    a) Drainage System. Unions may be used in the trap seal and on the inlet and outlet side of the trap. Unions shall have metal to metal seats except that plastic unions may have plastic to plastic seats.

    b) Water Supply System. Unions in the water supply system shall be metal to metal with ground seats, except that plastic to metal unions may utilize durable, non-toxic, impervious gaskets. Unions between copper pipe/tubing and dissimilar metals shall either be made with a brass converter fitting or be a dielectric type union.



  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,248

    Default Re: 18" copper lead in to water heater

    Quote Originally Posted by John Dirks Jr View Post
    I never see them around here. I'll have to check on the local requirements. Is it in the IRC?
    Not required by the IRC.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  9. #9
    David Stenske's Avatar
    David Stenske Guest

    Default Re: 18" copper lead in to water heater

    That electrical line in not up to code. I believe it has to be in conduit.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •