Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    David Block's Avatar
    David Block Guest

    Default Plastic Main Service Pipe

    I was at a house this afternoon and saw that the main water service line entering the home was a blue plastic pipe. It looked like PEX to me. The pipe was grouted all around where it penetrated the wall. I was thinking that the pipe should be in a protective sleeve and not grouted but caulked as it leaves the wall. The builder says the pipe is CTS and designed to be used through concrete walls and not repairs are necessary. Who is right?

    Similar Threads:
    2018 ASHI InspectionWorld

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Spring City/Surrounding Philadelphia area
    Posts
    3,473

    Default Re: Plastic Main Service Pipe

    Pics?

    "It takes a big man to cry. It takes an even bigger man to laugh at that man". - Jack Handey

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Spring Hill (Nashville), TN
    Posts
    5,847

    Default Re: Plastic Main Service Pipe

    Quote Originally Posted by David Block View Post
    I was at a house this afternoon and saw that the main water service line entering the home was a blue plastic pipe. It looked like PEX to me. The pipe was grouted all around where it penetrated the wall. I was thinking that the pipe should be in a protective sleeve and not grouted but caulked as it leaves the wall. The builder says the pipe is CTS and designed to be used through concrete walls and not repairs are necessary. Who is right?
    CTS is CPVC pipe. Try this site it should help you. I see it from time to time and most of the time it is passed through a larger section of PVC pipe that acts as a sleeve and allows for thermal expansion of the pipe. http://www.harvel.com/downloads/spec-hydroking.pdf

    Scott Patterson, ACI
    Spring Hill, TN
    www.traceinspections.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    1,078

    Default Re: Plastic Main Service Pipe

    IRC 2606.3 says it has to be sleeved.

    Have him show you in the code where there is an exception.

    "The Code is not a peak to reach but a foundation to build from."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,251

    Default Re: Plastic Main Service Pipe

    Quote Originally Posted by Bruce Ramsey View Post
    IRC 2606.3 says it has to be sleeved.
    And the sleeve is required to be two sizes larger.

    The annular space between the sleeve and the foundation wall would be grouted and sealed tightly. The annular space between the inner pipe and the outer sleeve would also need to be sealed, but with a sealant which is compatible with the material - not all sealants are compatible with CPVC.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  6. #6
    James Duffin's Avatar
    James Duffin Guest

    Default Re: Plastic Main Service Pipe

    Hers is what the NC plumbing code says.....


    305.5 Pipes through or under footings or foundation walls.
    Any pipe that passes within 12 inches (305 mm) under a footing
    or through a foundation wall shall be provided with a relieving
    arch, or a pipe sleeve pipe shall be built into the foundation
    wall. The sleeve shall be two pipe sizes greater than the pipe
    passing through the wall. Piping shall not be run under pier
    footing (refer to Section 307)



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •