Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Denny Waters's Avatar
    Denny Waters Guest

    Default Dielectric unions

    When using brass, copper, and galvanized piping in any combination is a dielectric union needed between each?

    Similar Threads:
    Inspection Referral SOC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    1,078

    Default Re: Dielectric unions

    Last I checked, brass is used as the dialectic union between copper and galvanized pipe.

    "The Code is not a peak to reach but a foundation to build from."

  3. #3
    Denny Waters's Avatar
    Denny Waters Guest

    Default Re: Dielectric unions

    Thanks Bruce. I did further research on this forum and it seems like there are some mixed opinions, but more towards what you said. Seems like if you see that it's been that way for several years and no electrolysis viewed then what the heck. I still comment about steel hangers in contact with copper pipe even when it looks just fine cause I have photos of it not looking fine too.


  4. #4
    James Duffin's Avatar
    James Duffin Guest

    Default Re: Dielectric unions

    Here is what the NC Plumbing Code says:

    605.24 Joints between different materials.
    Joints between
    different piping materials shall be made with a mechanical
    joint of the compression or mechanical-sealing type, or as permitted in Sections 605.24.1,605.24.2 and 605.24.3. Connectors or adapters shall have an elastomeric seal conforming to ASTM D 1869 or ASTM F 477. Joints shall be installed in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions.


    605.24.1 Copper or copper-alloy tubing to galvanized
    steel pipe.
    Joints between copper or copper-alloy tubing
    and galvanized steel pipe shall be made with a brass fitting
    or dielectric fitting. The copper tubing shall be soldered to
    the fitting in an approved manner, and the fitting shall be
    screwed to the threaded pipe.


    605.24.2 Plastic pipe or tubing to other piping material.
    Joints between different grades of plastic pipe or between
    plastic pipe and other piping material shall be made with an
    approved adapter fitting.



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,251

    Default Re: Dielectric unions

    For potable water systems brass is considered to be compatible with copper and with steel as brass is an alloy which contains copper and tin, and there are two basic classes of brass: white brass (has more tin in it) and red brass (has less tin in it).

    When you get to piping which handles chemicals, then brass is no longer considered a dielectric fitting, indeed, brass may need a dielectric fitting from copper or from steel - all depends on the chemical in the piping.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

  6. #6
    Denny Waters's Avatar
    Denny Waters Guest

    Default Re: Dielectric unions

    Isn't bronze that has tin and brass has zink?


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,251

    Default Re: Dielectric unions

    Quote Originally Posted by Denny Waters View Post
    Isn't bronze that has tin and brass has zink?
    Denny,

    You are correct - brass is copper and zinc and bronze is copper and tin.

    Me bad.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •