Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: basement egress

  1. #1
    don wagner's Avatar
    don wagner Guest

    Default basement egress

    I'm looking at building a new house with a 1,000 sq. ft. basement in the Greensboro NC area and my question is this. I know according to code that any basement with bedrooms needs an egress window to allow for escape. my questions are, does each bedroom need an egress window, or if I install a 6' patio door in the main open area adjoining the bedrooms with walk up stairs to the outside, do I still need the egress windows in the bedrooms?

    Thanks.

    Similar Threads:
    Inspection Referral SOC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    869

    Default Re: basement egress

    Yes. each room used for sleeping must have an emergency egress, although it does not necessarily have to be a window. See IRC R310.

    Steven Turetsky, UID #16000002314
    homeinspectionsnewyork.com
    eifsinspectionsnewyork.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Western Maryland
    Posts
    131

    Default Re: basement egress

    Isn't there an exemption when sprinklers are present?

    Mark Fisher
    Allegany Inspection Service - Cumberland MD 21502 - 301-722-2224
    Home Inspections, Mold Testing, Thermal Imaging

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    North Central Texas
    Posts
    472

    Default Re: basement egress

    310.1. No exemption for sprinklers.

    Texas Inspector
    http://www.texasinspector.com
    What the plainspoken man lacks in subtlety, he makes up in clarity.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    869

    Default Re: basement egress

    Although this is a bit off subject, I thought the attached NFPA 101 matrix may be helpful to those what may like to download it.

    Last edited by Steven Turetsky; 09-23-2012 at 12:25 PM.
    Steven Turetsky, UID #16000002314
    homeinspectionsnewyork.com
    eifsinspectionsnewyork.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ormond Beach, Florida
    Posts
    26,245

    Default Re: basement egress

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark Fisher View Post
    Isn't there an exemption when sprinklers are present?
    In the building code, yes if the sprinkler systems meets certain criteria, but not in the residential code.

    Jerry Peck, Construction / Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC ( www.ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com )
    www.AskCodeMan.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •